dedication

French translation: Engagement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dedication
French translation:Engagement
Entered by: Pierre POUSSIN

10:13 Aug 28, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / tourism industry
Region (source): English (United Kingdom)
English term or phrase: dedication
The travel awards recognise excellence, innovation and dedication across many aspects of the tourism industry.

Engagement
Explanation:
Personal are committed to the success of a certain policy...
It is stonger than "dévouement"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-08-28 10:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"stronger" OOps! sorry, the gin-martini was too strong on this Sunday! ;-)
Selected response from:

Pierre POUSSIN
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Engagement
Pierre POUSSIN
3 +3engagement
Adrien Esparron
4 +1dévouement
Ouadoud
4dévouement
Anna Maria Augustine (X)
4 -2dédication
Istvan Nagy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dévouement


Explanation:
Dans le Harrap's

Anna Maria Augustine (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
dédication


Explanation:
C'est peut-etre la meme chose en francais

Istvan Nagy
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pierre POUSSIN: Désolé! C'est un américanisme...IMHO
3 mins

disagree  PFB (X): Désolé, mais ce mot n'est pas français
11 mins

disagree  df49f (X): ce mot n'existe pas en français... dédicace, dédicacer, dédicataire, dédicatoire, dédier... mais pas de "dédication" :-)
5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
engagement


Explanation:


Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: oui sans la majuscule
43 mins
  -> OK, merci, mais c'est pour mon ami irat56 ! C'est lui qu'il faut agréer : je suis arrivé très en retard sans le savoir ...

agree  df49f (X)
4 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  elysee
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Corinne !

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Engagement


Explanation:
Personal are committed to the success of a certain policy...
It is stonger than "dévouement"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-08-28 10:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"stronger" OOps! sorry, the gin-martini was too strong on this Sunday! ;-)


Pierre POUSSIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PFB (X)
9 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Adrien Esparron: Oups ! Problème de rafraîchissement d'écran ... pas vu avant !!!
14 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Marie Gomes
17 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Istvan Nagy
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  laurem
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Philippe Maillard
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Philippe!

agree  df49f (X): oui absolument - dans ce contexte, on ne parlerait pas de "dévouement" (du moins pas en France - et même si c'est écrit dans le dico!!)
4 hrs
  -> Merci et bonne fin de week-end!

agree  elysee: ok - engagement
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Merit: Agree with gin martinis on Sundays.
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Have one on me! Merci!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dévouement


Explanation:
dévouement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 57 mins (2005-08-29 13:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'aurais volontiers choisi engagement, s'il s'agissait de "commitment".

Au revoir
Ouadoud

Ouadoud
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> merci, merci c'était ainsi dans l'American Heritage

agree  Sandra C.
2 hrs
  -> merci

disagree  df49f (X): dévouement ne fonctionne pas dans ce contexte (engagement convient ici)// on peut faire preuve d'engagement ("dedication") dans le tourisme comme ds n'importe quel autre secteur professionnel ou personnel.../// ???
5 hrs
  -> Serait-ce du canadien et non du français?.. preuve d'un haut niveau d'innovation, de créativité, de leadership et de dévouement http://www.cihr-irsc.gc.ca/f/27893.html




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search