Site Services

French translation: aménagements et services

14:19 Jul 3, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / camping, outdoors
English term or phrase: Site Services
This refers to services on a campsite (NB! not a building site!), general facilites such as water, toilet blocks, showers, etc.

Could anyone suggest how this could best be rendered in French?

Many thanks!
Sarah M Dillon
Australia
French translation:aménagements et services
Explanation:
http://www.ontarioparks.com/french/whea-facilities.html

Selected response from:

NathalieVVT (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6aménagements et services
NathalieVVT (X)
4Équipements
Adrien Esparron
4services du site de camping
NancyLynn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
site services
aménagements et services


Explanation:
http://www.ontarioparks.com/french/whea-facilities.html



NathalieVVT (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: j'aime bien - ça couvre beaucoup de choses sans être trop spécifique
1 min
  -> Merci DocteurPC!

agree  NancyLynn
2 mins
  -> Merci NancyLynn!

agree  Philippe Maillard
3 mins
  -> Merci Philippe

agree  Francine Alloncle
25 mins
  -> Merci Francine!

agree  sporran
2 hrs
  -> merci Sporran

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: du (terrain de) camping
4 hrs
  -> Merci

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site services
services du site de camping


Explanation:
la réponse de Nathalie est parfaite: aménagements et services.

Si toutefois tu te demandes comment traduire campsite, voici ce que dit Parcs Canada:
Domaine(s)
  – Camping
Domaine(s)
  – Camping et caravaning
 
campsite Source CORRECT

site de camping Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Any place suitable for camping.
Source

OBS – Term used by Parks Canada. Source

DEF – Site propice à la pratique du
camping. Source

OBS – Ne pas confondre site de camping
avec emplacement de camping qui désigne
l'emplacement délimité sur un terrain de
camping, loué au campeur. Source

OBS – Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Source


cf. la deuxième remarque.



NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site services
Équipements


Explanation:
Les équipements d'un camping (oui ... en français de France) comprennent, entre autres, aussi les sanitaires.


    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/camping-jablines/camping.html
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search