dope

French translation: Trop stylé

08:47 Aug 20, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: dope
Marque de vêtements "tendance"

Go-to sportswear pieces like hoodies and track-pants get slick and stripped back, constructed from tech fabrics and with dope detailing.

Merci, je manque d'inspiration :-)
Elise Tiberghien
Spain
French translation:Trop stylé
Explanation:
"Dope" c'est l'équivalent chez les jeunes de chez nous de "Waouh, t'as vu c'est trop (grave) stylé".
Selected response from:

Samuel Clarisse
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Trop stylé
Samuel Clarisse
4 +1géniaux / extra
Antoine Brunel
Summary of reference entries provided
Dope
kashew

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
géniaux / extra


Explanation:
Selon https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/dope, dope is "very good"

Selon https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dope, Dope is an urban slang expression, that means, "great!", "awesome!", or "amazing!"

En argot, l'adjectif dope est donc utilisé pour décrire quelque chose d'extra, de génial (ou encore d'épatant, bien que ce dernier est déjà plus relevé en français).

Dans le contexte, je pense donc que le plus proche serait "avec des détails géniaux" ou bien "dotés / composés de détails géniaux"


Example sentence(s):
  • Yo that new shirt is dope!
  • That's one dope way to spend the afternoon!

    https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Dope
    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/dope
Antoine Brunel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Antoine ! j'ai aussi pensé à "accrocheur". Bonne journée !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Confais (X)
26 mins

neutral  Sandra Mouton: D'accord pour le sens, mais "extra" n'a pas été utilisé par les jeunes depuis un bail, il me semble.
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trop stylé


Explanation:
"Dope" c'est l'équivalent chez les jeunes de chez nous de "Waouh, t'as vu c'est trop (grave) stylé".

Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton: Si tant est que je puisse juger du langage des jeunes :)
19 hrs




Reference comments


1 day 6 hrs
Reference: Dope

Reference information:
A Frenchman tells me that the word dope (for writing on clothes) is understood here in France, therefore usable as such in French.
There's also a company Dope making a range of sports clothing.
Their DOPE logo very prominent in block capitals on the garments.
Hoping that helps.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search