scaled up

French translation: gagner en volume/proportions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be scaled up
French translation:gagner en volume/proportions
Entered by: MBCatherine

19:44 Feb 2, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Haute couture / Maroquinerie
English term or phrase: scaled up
AAA's iconic BBB bag is scaled up to become a chic trolley case, while the CCC, by contrast, is downsized to a neat clutch.

---
AAA : marque de haute couture
BBB : nom d'un sac
CCC : nom d'un autre sac

"scaled up" et "downsized" me posent problème dans ce contexte. Je n'arrive pas à trouver une formulation élégante. Toutes vos idées sont les bienvenues. Merci.
MBCatherine
France
gagne en proportions
Explanation:
...et devient / et se transforme en un ....
Selected response from:

ALIAS trad
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prend de l'ampleur
Euqinimod (X)
4se déploie
Beila Goldberg
4de plus grande envergure
Linda Lemieux
4s'étoffe / se distille (s'épure)
Cecile Vidic (X)
3gagne en proportions
ALIAS trad


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'étoffe / se distille (s'épure)


Explanation:
Pour "scaled up", "s'étoffe" rappelle le contexte de la haute couture. Pour "downsized", "se distille" fait penser au monde du parfum, au perfectionnement dans la réduction, a l'essence.

Cecile Vidic (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prend de l'ampleur


Explanation:
opposé à downsized=est réduit à, se réduit

Euqinimod (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megumi5
37 mins

agree  emiledgar
59 mins

agree  GILOU
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de plus grande envergure


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte:
1. scaled up: taille de plus grande envergure
2. downsized: de taille plus menue

Linda Lemieux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gagne en proportions


Explanation:
...et devient / et se transforme en un ....

ALIAS trad
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se déploie


Explanation:
Tout comme le tissu ...

Si autre chose que réduit : se minimise, est mignaturisé

Beila Goldberg
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search