laquered tuxedo detailing

French translation: détails laqués façon smoking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laquered tuxedo detailing
French translation:détails laqués façon smoking
Entered by: MBCatherine

10:37 Jan 25, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Défilé haute couture
English term or phrase: laquered tuxedo detailing
Trouser suit with * lacquered tuxedo detailing * worn with a long sleeved top.

--
Je n'arrive pas à formuler correctement ce bout de phrase. Toute aide est la bienvenue. Merci !
MBCatherine
France
galon smoking brillant
Explanation:
ou galon brillant de type smoking
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3galon smoking brillant
FX Fraipont (X)
4bandes satinées / brillantes de type smoking
Beila Goldberg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
galon smoking brillant


Explanation:
ou galon brillant de type smoking

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurélie Houdelette
1 min
  -> merci, Aurélie

agree  emiledgar
36 mins

agree  ALIAS trad
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bandes satinées / brillantes de type smoking


Explanation:
Ce qui caractérise un panatalon de smoking, ce sont les bandes brillantes de tissu, généralement du satin, qui ont une certaine largeur et recouvrent la couture extérieure de la jambe.

Même si le mot galon est également utilisé ...


Beila Goldberg
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search