enclosed by sheetrock wall material

French translation: séparés par des cloisons en placoplâtre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enclosed by sheetrock wall material
French translation:séparés par des cloisons en placoplâtre
Entered by: Mihaela Sinca

07:18 Mar 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / nettoyage des conduits d'air
English term or phrase: enclosed by sheetrock wall material
Stud wall return ducts consist of the hollow area between the studs which are enclosed by sheetrock wall material.

encloisonnés dans des plaques de placo-plâtre ?
(j'ai bien lu la définition de stud wall dans le glossaire)
Krystrad
séparés par des cloisons en placoplâtre
Explanation:
séparés par des cloisons en placoplâtre
Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5placoplatre / placo / BA13 / BA10
zaphod
4enfermé par des feuilles de laine de roche
Bram Poldervaart
3séparés par des cloisons en placoplâtre
Mihaela Sinca


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
séparés par des cloisons en placoplâtre


Explanation:
séparés par des cloisons en placoplâtre

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
merci

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfermé par des feuilles de laine de roche


Explanation:
rock wool = laine de roche

"Rockwool assure la production et la vente de produits de laine de roche." voir site ci-dessous


    Reference: http://www.rockwool.be/sw6943.asp
Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placoplatre / placo / BA13 / BA10


Explanation:
Le vide entre les tasseaux dans un cloison de placo. (Ou entre les tasseaux cloisonne par du placo)

Ca s'appele aussi:Wall board, Sheetrock,Drywall, Gypsum board ou Gyprock au Canada.

Sorry about the accents.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search