EXECTURE

French translation: ordre d'exécution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EXECTURE
French translation:ordre d'exécution
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

04:07 May 7, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: EXECTURE
again these very clear strings for a ink system driver (XES):
Need to execture XES' Window client
et un de plus...je sais pas si j'aurais du l'accepter ce job. Thanks to all!
Bram Poldervaart
ordre d'exécution
Explanation:
I suspect this is one of those american inventions using the words:

exec + ture = execture
exec as in executive + ture
the closest french would be ordre d'exécution
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
bon on va dire que cela signifie exécuter pour simplifier...Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lancer / exécuter
alptrad
4ordre d'exécution
BOB DE DENUS
4exécuter
fcl


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lancer / exécuter


Explanation:
C'est une faute de frappe, il faut comprendre "execute".

"execure" revient souvent si on lance une recherche sur google, mais n'existe pas dans le monolingue (ni Webster ni Cobuild ne le répertorient). Et comme les faute d'orthographe sont légion sur Internet ...


alptrad
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller: C'est surement une coquille.
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exécuter


Explanation:
Les occurrences de google sont synonymes d'exécuter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-07 04:42:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...
Organizations interested in acquiring a Sanction Reguest Form should contact the Execture Director. The contact information is as follows:
Mr. Ira Downer
Executive Director
...
www.silverstick.org/page12.html




    Reference: http://www.undergraduate.technion.ac.il/messages/friends-eng...
    Reference: http://cgi.resourceindex.com/Programs_and_Scripts/Perl/Web_S...
fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordre d'exécution


Explanation:
I suspect this is one of those american inventions using the words:

exec + ture = execture
exec as in executive + ture
the closest french would be ordre d'exécution

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
bon on va dire que cela signifie exécuter pour simplifier...Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search