in turn

French translation: a son tour?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in turn
French translation:a son tour?
Entered by: zaphod

22:00 Apr 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: in turn
A session in turn contains one or more tracks
raietu
France
a son tour?
Explanation:
More context would be cool

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-23 06:53:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je n\'ai pas d\'accents sorry.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Thank for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a son tour?
zaphod
4 +2en cours
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +2en revanche
Fabienne Garlatti
4 +1chacune de ces sessions
Florence Bremond
4 +1tandis que, alors que . . .
Lionel Conrad-Bruat
5Une session par contre
Nicole Dargere
4 +1à son tour
Yolanda Broad
4La session elle-même, contient...
Lacroix2
4une session séquentielle consiste d'une ou plusieurs pistes
Steven Geller


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a son tour?


Explanation:
More context would be cool

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-23 06:53:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je n\'ai pas d\'accents sorry.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916
Grading comment
Thank for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Didier Fourcot: A disc may contain multiple sessions, which in turn may contain multiple tracks
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à son tour


Explanation:
Du Oxford 3-in-1:

(linking sequence) à son tour; this in turn leads to higher inflation ceci à son tour fait augmenter l'inflation; I invited Andrew who in turn invited Robert j'ai invité Andrew qui à son tour a invité Robert.


    Oxford 3-in-1
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en cours


Explanation:
Une session en cours, contient une ou plusieurs plages...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bobdelbart: http://fy.chalmers.se/~appro/CD-R.survey.html
4 mins

agree  Germaine
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tandis que, alors que . . .


Explanation:
Littéralement : tour à tour, à tour de rôle (Harrap's shorter)



Lionel Conrad-Bruat
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
18 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en revanche


Explanation:
une session, en revanche, contient...

ou, selon l'agencement possible,

... tandis qu'une session contient...

Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: bien possible - surtout si l'original avait ", in turn,"
1 hr

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling: I agree!
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Une session par contre


Explanation:
Peut etre une suggestion adaptee pour votre texte?

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une session séquentielle consiste d'une ou plusieurs pistes


Explanation:
Au plaisir,

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La session elle-même, contient...


Explanation:
Manque de contexte, l'idée me semble être : "la session contient elle aussi plusieurs..."

Lacroix2
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chacune de ces sessions


Explanation:
was it your sentence :
"As you can see CD consists of at least one session. Each session in turn consists of so called lead-in, at least one track of either of three colors and lead-out. Note that lead-in and lead-out areas are rather big and occupy approximately 22MB altogether. This means that there is hard limit on number of sessions: 650MB/74min disk can't "stand" more than 29 sessions, provided that they (sessions) are empty!"
?




Florence Bremond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1731

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Bonne solution !
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search