LAN-on-motherboard

French translation: Réseau local sur (relié par) carte mère

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LAN-on-motherboard
French translation:Réseau local sur (relié par) carte mère
Entered by: GILOU

19:28 Apr 18, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: LAN-on-motherboard
The new connectors’ internal magnetics are designed to support 10/100Base-TX applications such as LAN-on-motherboard (LOM) and PC applications.
Cécile Trotin (X)
Réseau local sur (relié par) carte mère
Explanation:
plus précis
LAN (réseau local)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Réseau local sur (relié par) carte mère
GILOU
4 -1LOM (LAN-on-motherboard)
Fabienne Garlatti


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Réseau local sur (relié par) carte mère


Explanation:
plus précis
LAN (réseau local)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75541
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
9 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Philippe Etienne: sur (cf http://support.jp.dell.com/docs/NETWORK/9195P/fr/bt_agnt/glo...
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs

agree  John Garside
3 hrs

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez
10 hrs

agree  GerardP
14 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: Interface réseau intégrée sur la carte mère
18 hrs
  -> Merci tous

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
LOM (LAN-on-motherboard)


Explanation:
... comme les applications de type LOM (LAN-on-motherboard) et PC.

on parle aussi de solutions LOM

Intel est le leader mondial des connexions Ethernet et Fast Ethernet de type LOM (http://www.intel.fr/francais/pressroom/archive/2001/022701bf...

et Dell, en dehors de son glossaire qui propose avantage une traduction littérale qu'un usage, parle d'ordinateurs LOM :
http://support.jp.dell.com/docs/NETWORK/9195P/fr/bt_agnt/aux...

Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Cette notion n'existe pas en Europe. - Désolé, ma chère consoeur.
3 hrs
  -> Steven, I didn't mean to offend you in any way.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search