tab-up

French translation: connecteur (voir explication)

19:26 Apr 18, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tab-up
The RJ45/dual USB is a through hole (THT) integrated connector module (ICM) which combines a single RJ45 tab-up, with two USB 2.0 compliant connector ports.
Cécile Trotin (X)
French translation:connecteur (voir explication)
Explanation:
terme générique mais vu qu'il existe aussi des "tab-down", je me demande s'il ne s'agit pas de la différence mâle/femelle...

refs.
dernier graphique en bas de : http://www.macmusic.org/fr/infos/inf_connect.shtml#connect

et ici :
http://www.conector.fr/html/glossaire_technique.html, on parle en effet de fiche pour RJ45 (rechercher "RJ45") et de connecteur mâle et connecteur femelle ("connecteur mâle").
Selected response from:

Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1connecteur (voir explication)
Fabienne Garlatti
3languette
VBaby


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
languette


Explanation:
Cf références ci-dessous.


    Reference: http://www.epson.de/isd/support/download/pdf/tm-u200series_u...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=fr&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&q=rj45+...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connecteur (voir explication)


Explanation:
terme générique mais vu qu'il existe aussi des "tab-down", je me demande s'il ne s'agit pas de la différence mâle/femelle...

refs.
dernier graphique en bas de : http://www.macmusic.org/fr/infos/inf_connect.shtml#connect

et ici :
http://www.conector.fr/html/glossaire_technique.html, on parle en effet de fiche pour RJ45 (rechercher "RJ45") et de connecteur mâle et connecteur femelle ("connecteur mâle").

Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search