providing taping or support

French translation: bandages ou dispositifs de maintien

07:56 Mar 29, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: providing taping or support
I perform pre-skate treatments:
providing taping or other types of support as needed, stretching and warming up athletes, as well as applying electrical current treatment to relieve muscle pain.

I deliver pre-game treatments including massaging, stretching and warming up athletes, applying electrical current treatments to relieve muscle pain, and, finally, providing taping or support for players.

(athletic therapist working with a hockey team)

je pensais traduire taping par bandage mais support ? Merci!
Krystrad
French translation:bandages ou dispositifs de maintien
Explanation:
Le terme technique correct est "orthèse" (placés sur le membre et non pas à la place comme une prothèse): coudière, genouillère, bracelet, etc, destinés à assurer un maintien ou un renfort des articulations pendant l'effort.
Le terme le plus courant dans le milieu non médical est "maintien"
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bandages ou dispositifs de maintien
Didier Fourcot
3réalisant des pansements et autres types de soutient
Bram Poldervaart
3soutient - assistance
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soutient - assistance


Explanation:
xxx

Cristina Giannetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bandages ou dispositifs de maintien


Explanation:
Le terme technique correct est "orthèse" (placés sur le membre et non pas à la place comme une prothèse): coudière, genouillère, bracelet, etc, destinés à assurer un maintien ou un renfort des articulations pendant l'effort.
Le terme le plus courant dans le milieu non médical est "maintien"


    Reference: http://www.orthesia.fr/liste_ms.php
    Reference: http://www.bodyplanet.com/training/training7.htm
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie LAVERGNE
1 hr

agree  Sandra C.: oui, ou de 'soutien'
7 hrs

agree  ginefour
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réalisant des pansements et autres types de soutient


Explanation:
c'est la traduction exacte

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search