to make it 33!

French translation: porter le score à 3-3

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: to make it 33!
French translation:porter le score à 3-3
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

11:03 Sep 14, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: to make it 33!
It is a video about 2 young soccer players in the Bundesliga :Jadon Sancho and Kai Havertz.

Havertz is not only Bayer's youngest ever
player and goalscorer, but
also the youngest Bundesliga
player to reach 50 appearances.
Chance for Kai Havertz to make it 33!
Spectacularly done!
Of course, youngsters are keen
to get on the scoresheet.

Here is the video: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1gqc__sI9cTKktJecxR3FRyX_7YS...
Thierry Darlis
United States
porter le score à 3-3
Explanation:
C'est une mauvaise transcription, on parle ici du but que Kai Havertz va marquer pour égaliser à 3 partout.
La bonne transcription est "to make it 3-3"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TWPOG6mZSG0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2019-09-14 12:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il s'agissait du match du Bayern contre Wolfsburg en 2017
Selected response from:

david henrion
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4porter le score à 3-3
david henrion
4 -1marquer trente-trois buts
kashew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
porter le score à 3-3


Explanation:
C'est une mauvaise transcription, on parle ici du but que Kai Havertz va marquer pour égaliser à 3 partout.
La bonne transcription est "to make it 3-3"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TWPOG6mZSG0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2019-09-14 12:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il s'agissait du match du Bayern contre Wolfsburg en 2017

david henrion
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Tollari: Bien vu. Je préfère "Occasion pour Havertz d'égaliser à 3 partout." comme dans votre explication.
20 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Marwa Blues
1 day 1 hr
  -> merci

agree  B D Finch
1 day 5 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  kashew: 33 is not 3-3 That is how it's written, but it could well mean equalise at 3-3 Pity I can't see the video!
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Have you tried my YouTube link?

agree  Daryo: knowing the subject matter usually helps!
4 days
  -> Thanks Daryo. Honestly I hate football, I've only been helped by my understanding of the comments in the video where it is clear that they say "3-3" and not "33", and some researches.

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
marquer trente-trois buts


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 8 heures (2019-09-15 19:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

31 - Kai Havertz est ***impliqué sur 31 buts*** en Bundesliga depuis ses débuts en octobre 2016 (16 buts, 15 assists) - total le plus élevé parmi les joueurs nés depuis 1999 dans les 5 grands championnats. Diamant.
Maybe this is what the figure 33 is about? Goals plus passes.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  david henrion: The commentators don't say "33" but 3-3. Have you watched the video?
23 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search