PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

body shaming

French translation: \"body shaming\" (critiques stigmatisantes sur le physique)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body shaming
French translation:\"body shaming\" (critiques stigmatisantes sur le physique)
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

09:08 Dec 17, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: body shaming
Report about social (media) sentiment towards a brand.

A tweet from one influencer could snowball into something investors take note of.
And it could be for something simple, like not having “boobdarts”.
And the next thing you know, H&M is hit with a ***body shaming*** crisis
Solen Fillatre
France
"body shaming" (critiques stigmatisantes sur le physique)
Explanation:
"Une forme détournée de «body shaming», ces critiques stigmatisantes sur le physique, dont de nombreuses personnes font les frais. Or, c’est aussi sur Instagram que s’organise la résistance à cette pratique blessante. Ceci en diffusant sur la plateforme le hashtag #BoPo, pour «Body Positive», soit une attitude de respect et valorisation de tous les physiques."
https://www.tdg.ch/vivre/bopo-lutter-body-shaming/story/2768...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks FX.
Also 'dévalorisation de l'apparence physique' from Odette.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"body shaming" (critiques stigmatisantes sur le physique)
FX Fraipont
4 +1Body Shaming/ La honte du corps
perledelune
4dévalorisation de l'apparence physique
Odette Grille (X)
4stigmatiser le corps
Isabelle Cluzel
3... est exposé à une tempête d'accusations de susciter "la honte du corps imparfait"
Daryo
4 -110
Ernesto Giorgi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"body shaming" (critiques stigmatisantes sur le physique)


Explanation:
"Une forme détournée de «body shaming», ces critiques stigmatisantes sur le physique, dont de nombreuses personnes font les frais. Or, c’est aussi sur Instagram que s’organise la résistance à cette pratique blessante. Ceci en diffusant sur la plateforme le hashtag #BoPo, pour «Body Positive», soit une attitude de respect et valorisation de tous les physiques."
https://www.tdg.ch/vivre/bopo-lutter-body-shaming/story/2768...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 559
Grading comment
Thanks FX.
Also 'dévalorisation de l'apparence physique' from Odette.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
38 mins

agree  Perrine Guillot
1 hr

agree  Hélène OShea
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Body Shaming/ La honte du corps


Explanation:
Le terme anglais est systématiquement utilisé dans les magazines, blogs, réseaux sociaux. Vous n'avez pas besoin de le traduire. Il y a néanmoins une traduction assez forte en signification que le terme anglais et qu'on utilise souvent et c'est LA HONTE DU CORPS.
On dit : pratiquer LA HONTE DU CORPS

perledelune
Tunisia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
3 mins

agree  Christian Fournier: Quand on consulte un traducteur, c'est pour qu"il traduise (-;
7 mins

disagree  Tony M: Except that it's not about actually "being ashamed of one's body" — it's about comments / actions that appear to make people feel they ought to be ashamed of their bodies; without more explanation, your suggestion would give quite the wrong slant.
15 mins
  -> C'est le terme utilisé sur Instagram, Facebook et autre pour le fait d'attaquer des personnes connues ou ordinaires pour ce que certains considèrent comme défaut corporel: excès de poids, pas assez de rondeurs, grain de beauté...

neutral  Daryo: strictly speaking "La honte du corps" would refer to someone ashamed of its own or other people body in any case, of any body on principle // what is really meant here is only "la honte du corps imparfait"
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... is hit with a body shaming crisis
... est exposé à une tempête d'accusations de susciter "la honte du corps imparfait"


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-12-17 13:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

est exposé à une tempêtes médiatique ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dévalorisation de l'apparence physique


Explanation:
ou même juste : dévalorisation du physique


    https://www.journaldequebec.com/2018/12/08/pour-en-finir-avec-le-body-shaming
Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
10


Explanation:
apparence physique indigne

Ernesto Giorgi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: That is quite the antithesis of what the reproachful term 'body shaming' is all about 3 and you headword answer appears meaningless?
29 mins

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stigmatiser le corps


Explanation:
est accusée de stigmatiser le corps (des femmes)

si vous tenez à traduire...

Isabelle Cluzel
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search