PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

a three-pointer at the buzzer

French translation: Un trois points à la dernière seconde

22:23 Aug 30, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
English term or phrase: a three-pointer at the buzzer
We’ve all imagined ourselves as the star of our favorite team, competing for that championship ring. Every sock tossed in a laundry basket is a three-pointer at the buzzer...
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:Un trois points à la dernière seconde
Explanation:
métaphore de basketball
aussi appelé Buzzer-beater
"a la dernière seconde" me paraît ici plus idiomatique qu'une traduction plus littérale.
Selected response from:

Thomas Bourez
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Un trois points à la dernière seconde
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Thomas Bourez
5un tir au panier de trois points à la dernière seconde
Francois Boye


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Un trois points à la dernière seconde


Explanation:
métaphore de basketball
aussi appelé Buzzer-beater
"a la dernière seconde" me paraît ici plus idiomatique qu'une traduction plus littérale.

Thomas Bourez
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent MALEY
8 hrs

agree  Thomas Miles: doué
14 hrs

neutral  Francois Boye: The three points are the result of glorious shots far from the basket!
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un tir au panier de trois points à la dernière seconde


Explanation:
A three-point field goal (also 3-pointer or informally, trey) is a field goal in a basketball game made from beyond the three-point line, a designated arc surrounding the basket. A successful attempt is worth three points, in contrast to the two points awarded for field goals made within the three-point line and the one point for each made free throw.

Source: Wikipedia

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search