future life chances

French translation: leurs perspectives d\'avenir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:future life chances
French translation:leurs perspectives d\'avenir
Entered by: nicole gelister

11:28 Jun 12, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / "care services" (not specific)
English term or phrase: future life chances
This is part of a document dealing with reform in 'care services'.

It appears in the following sentence :
"maximise outcomes for children, improving their health... and future life chances".
thanks for your suggestions

NG
nicole gelister
United Kingdom
leurs perspectives d'avenir
Explanation:
Et améliorer leurs perspectives d'avenir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 mins (2015-06-15 11:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oui, l'idée de résultat (ici positif)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2015-06-15 14:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not a native French speaker but for the first part you could use verbs:
(il s'agit.... d'optimiser l'avenir des enfants, d'améliorer leur état de santé et leurs perspectives d'avenir.
Hope this helps...
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2chances de vie meilleure
Elena Radkova
4chances of obtaining the things required for a secure and happy life
B D Finch
3leurs perspectives d'avenir
ormiston
3leurs chances d'un bel avenir
polyglot45
3futures chances de réussite dans leur/la vie
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
futures chances de réussite dans leur/la vie


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leurs chances d'un bel avenir


Explanation:
je pense

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chances of obtaining the things required for a secure and happy life


Explanation:
http://www.sociology.org.uk/s3a.pdf
' ... the concept of life chances was originally developed by Max. Weber and he expressed the it as:
"A person's power to obtain a supply of goods, external living conditions and personal life experiences".'

Because of the difficulty in measuring the immaterial element of that definition, it is frequently neglected in research, which tends to concentrate on the material elements, mainly money.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer, but I did ask for a reply in French, if poss. Thanks in advance N


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: eng > fr
24 mins
  -> The question was posted as FR>EN, which I thought was an error for EN>EN. When I realised what it should be, I edited it to EN>FR, but left my answer because it might be helpful.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chances de vie meilleure


Explanation:
imo

Elena Radkova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro: 'chances d'une vie meilleure' in this context of maximizing/bettering their chances, potential and health. Yes.
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Mireille BOULANGER
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 day 51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leurs perspectives d'avenir


Explanation:
Et améliorer leurs perspectives d'avenir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 mins (2015-06-15 11:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oui, l'idée de résultat (ici positif)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2015-06-15 14:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not a native French speaker but for the first part you could use verbs:
(il s'agit.... d'optimiser l'avenir des enfants, d'améliorer leur état de santé et leurs perspectives d'avenir.
Hope this helps...


ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bonjour, vous incorporez le terme 'outcome' dans l'idee ? merci d'avance

Asker: merci, donc il est superflu de traduire 'maximise outcomes' puisque l'idee est contenue dans 'perspectives d'avenir' ? N





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search