resistance-coping

French translation: [adaptation à la] résistance

10:39 Jan 28, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: resistance-coping
Dans un article relatif au rapport entre évangélisation et mondialisation (en Afrique du Sud):

On the socio-ethical level we are likely to see an increasing prioritising of materialist concerns to the detriment of ethical behaviour and concern for the exploited. This is the justice paradigm. As a result of this, the marginalised in society will begin to develop resistance identities, or anti-empire identities advocating either engagement with violence or withdrawal into dependency driven glee states like substance abuse or religious searches for transcendent experiences of euphoria outside daily life. This is the ***resistance-coping*** paradigm.

When anti-empire limits itself to resistance against empire it creates identities predicated either on engagement through violence or withdrawal into dependency driven glee states such as substance abuse or para-religious, forms of euphoria. These two identities are manifestations of the ***resistance-coping*** paradigm.
Yves Cromphaut
Belgium
French translation:[adaptation à la] résistance
Explanation:
par exemple

Est-il certain qu'il faille expliciter "coping" ?
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour les suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paradigme du processus de résistance
HERBET Abel
3capacité de résistance et de compensation
Mireille BOULANGER
3résistance et faire face / resister et faire face
B D Finch
3résistance et adaptation
Ph_B (X)
3[adaptation à la] résistance
Françoise Vogel


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[adaptation à la] résistance


Explanation:
par exemple

Est-il certain qu'il faille expliciter "coping" ?

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour les suggestions

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
résistance et adaptation


Explanation:
(paradigme de la) résistance et (de l')adaptation

Résistance à l'empire décrit par l'auteur mais également « adaptation » à la réalité par les moyens qu'il décrit (drogues, para-religious forms).

Il y a peut-être un meilleur terme qu'adaptation (faire face ? gérer ? ou quelque chose dans ce sens).

Ph_B (X)
France
Native speaker of: French

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
résistance et faire face / resister et faire face


Explanation:
www.hapsis.fr/.../209-avis-d-expert-social-engineering-quelle-strategie
En fait, il est fondamental de comprendre que pour résister et faire face à une attaque d'ingénierie sociale,

www.unisdr.org/files/5546_NGOpositionpaperfre.pdf
collectivités peuvent anticiper, résister et faire face aux aléas. C'est en ... la prise de décisions d'intérêt public et, à long terme, de s'attaquer aux problèmes de la ...

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capacité de résistance et de compensation


Explanation:
see ref
il semble qu'il s'agisse d'un mécanisme de défense de compensation qui permet de se réfugier soit dans la violence, soit dans la drogue, les quêtes religieuses etc..


    Reference: http://www.serpsy.org/formation_debat/defense.html
Mireille BOULANGER
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paradigme du processus de résistance


Explanation:
Fait partie des processus d'adaptation décrits par Freud (résistance adaptative ou violence)

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search