referral pathway

French translation: voies de recours

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:referral pathway
French translation:voies de recours
Entered by: FX Fraipont (X)

14:44 Dec 17, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Aide aux réfugiés
English term or phrase: referral pathway
Promoting Gender Equality

UNRWA is committed to promote gender equality as a strategy to advance development, peace and security for Palestine refugees.
As such, UNRWA:
Placed *referral pathways* for victims of gender violence in all its facilities.

Je pense à des *structures de prise en charge*, sans grande conviction sur le terme "structure".

Des suggestions ?

Merci d'avance.
Cindy Mittelette-Longuet
France
voies de recours
Explanation:
"Divers ministères, la police, la commission libérienne aux réfugiés, les agences de l'ONU et les organisations non gouvernementales dans l'est du Liberia disposent depuis longtemps de procédures conjointes, connues sous le nom de « referral pathways » (« voies de recours »), pour répondre aux cas spécifiques impliquant des violences sexuelles et basées sur le genre, en fournissant un soutien médical et psychosocial, davantage de sécurité et la justice aux personnes affectées. "
http://www.hrw.org/fr/news/2011/04/21/liberia-il-faut-prot-g...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1voie d'orientation
B D Finch
4Mise en place d'une assistance juridique
Mireille BOULANGER
3 +1structures d'accueil
Anne R
4parcours continu
Philippe Locquet
4voies de recours
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voies de recours


Explanation:
"Divers ministères, la police, la commission libérienne aux réfugiés, les agences de l'ONU et les organisations non gouvernementales dans l'est du Liberia disposent depuis longtemps de procédures conjointes, connues sous le nom de « referral pathways » (« voies de recours »), pour répondre aux cas spécifiques impliquant des violences sexuelles et basées sur le genre, en fournissant un soutien médical et psychosocial, davantage de sécurité et la justice aux personnes affectées. "
http://www.hrw.org/fr/news/2011/04/21/liberia-il-faut-prot-g...

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: "Voies de recours" are avenues of redress or remedy, not referral pathways. So the translation in your reference is incorrect.
51 mins

neutral  Anne R: UNRWA and WFP both being UN agencies, if this is the way such term is translated and commonly used among UN staff then, like it or not, the translator may want to use "voie de recours". UN terminology in French is sometimes differentfrom what one would e
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parcours continu


Explanation:
femmes.gouv.fr/category/lutte-violence/

L'objectif de ce protocole est de créer un parcours continu pour les victimes

http://www.gouvernement.fr/sites/default/files/action/piece-...

ce rapport prépare la mise en œuvre de ce protocole, qui a pour objectif de créer un parcours continu pour les victimes de ces violences en encourageant la mise en réseau des professionnels chargés de les accompagner et en simplifiant leur prise en charge.


Philippe Locquet
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structures d'accueil


Explanation:
ou de prise en charge comme vous pensez.

Cela dit, et même si la réponse de FX est contextée, je dirais que UNRWA et le PAM étant toutes deux agences des NU, vous devriez peut-être utiliser leur terminologie, "like it or not"..

Anne R
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mise en place d'une assistance juridique


Explanation:
pour les personnes victimes de violence sexiste


    Reference: http://www.unrwa.org/sites/default/files/french_-_report_of_...
Mireille BOULANGER
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voie d'orientation


Explanation:
The English is a bit peculiar, because "referral pathways" would be set up/established in the facilities, not "placed" in them. a referral pathway is a route for referring a victim (in this instance) from the person who is the first point of contact to the correct professional help depending upon their circumstances and could be represented as a flow chart. So, a receptionist might refer the victim to a social worker, who might refer them to the police and/or medical staff.

photos.state.gov/.../senegal_tip_report_2012_fr.pdf
"Prévoir des voies d'orientation des victimes, de telle sorte que les ... "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2014-12-18 10:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For those who want to see that this is in line with (at least some) UN publications' "official" UN terminology:

"In "Somaliland", the United Nations and its partners have established a referral mechanism for survivors of sexual and gender-based violence to provide basic medical and psychosocial care, legal aid, protection and reintegration into the community."
http://daccess-ods.un.org/access.nsf/Get?Open&DS=S/2008/466&...

"Au « Somaliland », l'ONU et ses partenaires ont mis en place un mécanisme d'orientation des victimes de violence sexuelle et sexiste vers les services appropriés pour qu'elles puissent y obtenir des soins médicaux et un soutien psychosocial de base, une aide juridique, ainsi que la protection et une aide à la réintégration dans leur communauté."
http://daccess-ods.un.org/access.nsf/Get?Open&DS=S/2008/466&...

However, it is essential to realise that not every term that appears in translation in a UN publication is, thereby elevated to officially approved terminology that must be used without question. The UN has good and bad translators working on its documents in a variety of countries and settings. The fact something has been translated in a particular way before, in one or more of their publications, does not mean we should slavishly reproduce it if it is wrong.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: explanation spot on
8 hrs
  -> Thanks katsy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search