analysis of livelihoods

French translation: analyse des moyens de subsistance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:analysis of livelihoods
French translation:analyse des moyens de subsistance
Entered by: pascie

02:29 Aug 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / heaters
English term or phrase: analysis of livelihoods
Nevertheless, whilst livelihoods approaches are adequate for ensuring effective identification of poor and vulnerable groups, they place less emphasis on an analysis of power, and the measures required to achieve greater social equity.
pascie
analyse des moyens de subsistance
Explanation:
http://157.150.197.21/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/0/$searchForm!SearchView&Seq=1

ce site pourra certainement t'aider

Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4analyse des moyens de subsistance
Michael Bastin
4analyse des moyens d'existence
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
analyse des moyens de subsistance


Explanation:
http://157.150.197.21/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/0/$searchForm!SearchView&Seq=1

ce site pourra certainement t'aider



Michael Bastin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
15 mins

agree  sporran
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
3 hrs

agree  Sandra C.
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analyse des moyens d'existence


Explanation:
style de vie

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search