overcoated

French translation: recevoir la couche suivante

16:07 Jul 4, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: overcoated
La phrase est "the product may be over coated as soon as it has hardened sufficiently to accept the weight of the next coat". Appliquée en plusieurs revêtements ?
serge13
France
French translation:recevoir la couche suivante
Explanation:
over coat = peindre par dessus
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recevoir la couche suivante
Graham macLachlan
3 +1voir ci-dessous
Ericsen
3peut être recouvert
DocteurPC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Oui, il semblerait que ce soit l'idée. On peut donc traduire, par exemple, par :
- "est prêt à recevoir un revêtement"
- "on peut lui appliquer une couche supplémentaire"

Ericsen
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
26 mins
  -> Merci Francis

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peut être recouvert


Explanation:
l'autre réponse est bonne également

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recevoir la couche suivante


Explanation:
over coat = peindre par dessus

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Bermond: Il me semble que cette proposition est celle qui s'intègre le mieux dans la phrase.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Merci Jacques

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search