bust

French translation: chute de la natalité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bust
French translation:chute de la natalité
Entered by: Jean-Luc Crucifix

20:59 Oct 18, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Science / Demography
English term or phrase: bust
The second unit discusses social trends and demographic issues related to the baby boom, bust, and echo, and fertility and fecundity.
Jean-Luc Crucifix
France
chute de la natalité
Explanation:
the cohorts that followed the boom: the 'baby bust' (a period from 1967 to 1979 when relatively few babies were born) and the 'baby boom echo' (from 1980 to ...
www.bizsum.com/boombustandecho.htm

B, RETOUR AL'ACCUEIL. baby-boom n. explosion démographique. baby-bust n. chute de la natalité. baby-shark n. boutique-choc (Distrib.). back adj. & adv. ...
134.214.81.35/vocabulary/anglaisfrancaisB.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-10-18 21:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... creuses de 14-18 qui arrivent à l’âge de la procréation, déficit des naissances dû à la guerre de 39-45, Baby boom, chute de la natalité. ...

certem.paris.iufm.fr/info/cours/enligne/ traitement/exoWordfinal.pdf
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci mille fois.
JL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3chute de la natalité
RHELLER
5la baisse de la natalité
sarahl (X)
2effondrement de la natalité
Bram Poldervaart
1 +1chute
SafeTrad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la baisse de la natalité


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://m-w.com
sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bram Poldervaart: c'est bien plus fort que baisse ou chute: un vrai effondrement!
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chute de la natalité


Explanation:
the cohorts that followed the boom: the 'baby bust' (a period from 1967 to 1979 when relatively few babies were born) and the 'baby boom echo' (from 1980 to ...
www.bizsum.com/boombustandecho.htm

B, RETOUR AL'ACCUEIL. baby-boom n. explosion démographique. baby-bust n. chute de la natalité. baby-shark n. boutique-choc (Distrib.). back adj. & adv. ...
134.214.81.35/vocabulary/anglaisfrancaisB.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-10-18 21:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... creuses de 14-18 qui arrivent à l’âge de la procréation, déficit des naissances dû à la guerre de 39-45, Baby boom, chute de la natalité. ...

certem.paris.iufm.fr/info/cours/enligne/ traitement/exoWordfinal.pdf

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Merci mille fois.
JL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
18 mins
  -> merci Gayle :-)

agree  Francis MARC
1 hr
  -> merci Francis :-)

agree  jemo
4 hrs
  -> merci bien :-)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chute


Explanation:
ou effondrement

Ces chiffres sont les mêmes aux États-
Unis qui ont eux aussi connu une période
de forte natalité (le boom), suivie d'une
période de chute de natalité (le bust), suivie
à son tour d'une hausse de natalité (l'écho).
C'est pourquoi, tout comme chez nous, la
baisse récente des taux d'intérêt n'a pas
réussi à stimuler l'économie chez nos
voisins du Sud.

www.footwork.com/lapresse1.pdf

bonne chance ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-18 22:18:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ressources éducatives : Valeurs civiques et société : enjeux ...
Effondrement de la natalité - concept opposé à celui du baby-boom qui
représente une période de baisse marquée du taux de natalité. ...
www.statcan.ca/francais/kits/issues/issue1_f.htm - 13k - 17 oct 2003

SafeTrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bram Poldervaart: dans mon dico: economy bust: effondrement de l'économie
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
effondrement de la natalité


Explanation:
La voie future
... 2.1 Baby-boom/effondrement de la natalité. 2.2 La transition entre
les études et le milieu du travail et l'économie du savoir. ...
www.psc-cfp.gc.ca/centres/reports-rapports/ ra-vf/index_f.htm - 17k - 17 oct 2003


Logement des générations issues du baby-boom, de l' ...
Information bibliographique. Page couverture, Logement des générations issues
du baby-boom, de l'effondrement de la natalité et de l'écho du baby-boom. ...
dsp-psd.communication.gc.ca/pubs/2/2/NH1823771F.html - 14k



Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search