https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/retail/6318955-hardlines.html

Hardlines

French translation: biens durables/biens d'équipement

17:12 Apr 25, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Retail
English term or phrase: Hardlines
The above is a tab name and comes on its own.
In context: "Our labs offer tests in a number of categories, including softlines, hardlines, eyewear, promotional items, textiles, apparel, toys and children's products, and more."

Examples: cosmetics, electrical & electronics items, eyewear, jewelry, toys
As opposed to softlines (garment & apparel, textiles & fabrics, footwear, etc.)

hardlines = tous les produits durs; softlines = tous les produits souples
Vu la proposition de Termium qui me semble très approximative, "produit durable" faisant référence à une toute autre qualité du produit.

Merci.
Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
French translation:biens durables/biens d'équipement
Explanation:
... par opposition aux "biens de consommation".

Un bien durable est un bien qui n’est pas détruit lors de son utilisation et qui connaît généralement une usure sur le long terme.

Les biens durables sont généralement des biens d’équipement du foyer, de la personne, mais également des biens tels que des voitures.

Un bien de consommation est un bien qui est consommé totalement ou partiellement lors de son usage (aliment, lessive,..) par le consommateur final.

On parle également de biens de consommation courante pour les biens de consommation achetés fréquemment.

On distingue généralement les biens de consommation des biens d’équipement, qui eux même peuvent être divisés en biens d’équipement des entreprises et biens d’équipement des ménages ou biens durables.
http://www.definitions-marketing.com/definition/bien-durable...

Selected response from:

Thierry Bourguet
France
Grading comment
thanks! (it seems we don't really have the choice in French)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2biens durables/biens d'équipement
Thierry Bourguet
4Appareils domestiques
HERBET Abel
3(lignes/gammes de) produits rigides
Ana Vozone
2produits durs au toucher
JPaul ROSETO


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hardlines
(lignes/gammes de) produits rigides


Explanation:
http://smallbusiness.chron.com/retail-hardlines-softlines-76...

In contrast with softlines.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardlines
Appareils domestiques


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pas approprié (voir exemples : cosmetics, eyewear, jewelry, toys)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Why?
13 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: how do items such as toys and spectacles come within this category??
22 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hardlines
biens durables/biens d'équipement


Explanation:
... par opposition aux "biens de consommation".

Un bien durable est un bien qui n’est pas détruit lors de son utilisation et qui connaît généralement une usure sur le long terme.

Les biens durables sont généralement des biens d’équipement du foyer, de la personne, mais également des biens tels que des voitures.

Un bien de consommation est un bien qui est consommé totalement ou partiellement lors de son usage (aliment, lessive,..) par le consommateur final.

On parle également de biens de consommation courante pour les biens de consommation achetés fréquemment.

On distingue généralement les biens de consommation des biens d’équipement, qui eux même peuvent être divisés en biens d’équipement des entreprises et biens d’équipement des ménages ou biens durables.
http://www.definitions-marketing.com/definition/bien-durable...



Thierry Bourguet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks! (it seems we don't really have the choice in French)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JPaul ROSETO
6 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  AllegroTrans: biens durables
14 hrs
  -> Merci.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hardlines
produits durs au toucher


Explanation:
A store department or product line primarily consisting of merchandise such as hardware, housewares, automotive, electronics, sporting goods, health and beauty aids or toys would be considered hardline goods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 heures (2017-04-26 12:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je modifie ma réponse par "biens durables/biens de consommation durables"

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/hard goods

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 heures (2017-04-26 13:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les biens de consommation durables incluent les voitures, l'équipement de la maison (ameublement, électroménager, électronique grand public...), l'équipement sportif et les jouets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 heures (2017-04-26 13:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

biens de consommation durables/biens durables = hardlines products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 heures (2017-04-26 13:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In economics, a durable good or a hard good is a good that does not quickly wear out, or more specifically, one that yields utility over time rather than being completely consumed in one use. Items like bricks could be considered perfectly durable goods because they should theoretically never wear out. Highly durable goods such as refrigerators or cars usually continue to be useful for 3 or more years of use,[1] so durable goods are typically characterized by long periods between successive purchases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 heures (2017-04-26 13:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hardlines products = durable goods


    https://www.thebalance.com/hardline-and-softline-goods-in-retail-2890191
JPaul ROSETO
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Good reference for the meaning in English, but no explanation to support your translation.
16 hrs
  -> ma proposition "produits durs au toucher" ne me semble pas correcte en français et mon autre proposition "biens durables/ bien de consommation durables me semble plus correcte




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: