PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Gutenberg moment

French translation: une révolution comparable à celle de Gutenberg / de l'imprimerie

16:06 Mar 24, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: Gutenberg moment
Referring to the impact of the Internet on retail sales.

A definition of the concept, from the The Web of Language blog:

"A Gutenberg moment is one which changes the way we produce and consume text as dramatically as Gutenberg's machine did."

In fact, the meaning seems broader, referring to any major transformation or technological innovation.

Will a French retailer understand "un moment Gutenberg" ?
Françoise Picaronny
United States
French translation:une révolution comparable à celle de Gutenberg / de l'imprimerie
Explanation:
IMO "un moment Gutenberg" does not work well in FR

"http://www.lalibre.be/.../l-avignon-nouveau-d-olivier-py-528...
Facebook est une révolution comparable à celle de Gutenberg et de l'imprimerie. Pourtant, le théâtre non seulement résiste mais il insiste."

"Gutenberg 2.0: le futur du livre : six siècles après ... - Google Books
https://books.google.be/books/about/Gutenberg_2_0.html?hl...
II va, durant cette première décennie du XXIe siècle, connaître une révolution, comparable à celle de l'imprimerie au XVe siècle. Après une mise en perspective ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3une révolution comparable à celle de Gutenberg / de l'imprimerie
FX Fraipont
4événement comme la découverte de l'imprimerie
Marcombes
3Un moment à la Gutenberg
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gutenberg moment
Un moment à la Gutenberg


Explanation:
un moment caractéristique de Gutenberg

Francois Boye
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gutenberg moment
une révolution comparable à celle de Gutenberg / de l'imprimerie


Explanation:
IMO "un moment Gutenberg" does not work well in FR

"http://www.lalibre.be/.../l-avignon-nouveau-d-olivier-py-528...
Facebook est une révolution comparable à celle de Gutenberg et de l'imprimerie. Pourtant, le théâtre non seulement résiste mais il insiste."

"Gutenberg 2.0: le futur du livre : six siècles après ... - Google Books
https://books.google.be/books/about/Gutenberg_2_0.html?hl...
II va, durant cette première décennie du XXIe siècle, connaître une révolution, comparable à celle de l'imprimerie au XVe siècle. Après une mise en perspective ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Christiane Allen
7 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Annie Rigler
2 days 3 hrs

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gutenberg moment
événement comme la découverte de l'imprimerie


Explanation:
L'invention de l'imprimerie est le plus grand événement de l'histoire. Il me semble qu'on mentionne plutôt "l'invention de l 'imprimerie" que l'inventeur Gutenberg.

Marcombes
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search