PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

hi-road / low-road

French translation: haut de gamme / bas de gamme

21:43 Apr 15, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / market study
English term or phrase: hi-road / low-road
within a market study, analysing the category dynamics:
"level of premiumness varies by sub-category. Many are "hi-road", others are "low-road", driving the need for sub-category strategies"

S'agit il de la qualité des produits? Merci pour votre aide et vos suggestions éclairées !
AZ Legal
French translation:haut de gamme / bas de gamme
Explanation:
The High Road: Premium Category, High RMS
When a brand leads the market in a premium category, we call it a high-road brand. High-road brands generally earn more than 20% ROS. The keys to success in this quadrant are innovation, innovation, and innovation. Consumers of high-road brands tend to be loyal and willing to pay premium prices. In return, they continually demand improvements and changes—in form, size, and function—that deliver real value.
...
The Low Road: Value Category, High RMS
When a brand competes in a value category and has a high RMS, we call it a low-road brand. Most low-road brands do not realize significant profits as a result of their price premiums; they earn an average ROS of only 5% to 10%. That’s because many low-road price premiums reflect bloated cost structures, not differentiated or more valuable products. In this quadrant, then, the primary goal should be cutting costs and plowing back the savings into lower prices.
https://hbr.org/1997/05/your-brands-best-strategy


Is there an alternative to wage- and benefit-cutting in the face of the heightened competitive pressure created by globalization? In this paper we explore the possibility that even in a more globalized economy, there may be alternative paths to successful performance in the international economy--a “low road” that emphasizes cost-cutting, conflictual labor relations and a narrow set of social programs, and a “high road” that requires rapid productivity growth and innovation based on cooperative labor relations and generally stronger and more centralized labor unions, high quality production and higher wages, as well as greater state-supported social protection.3

3
The high road/low road terminology is borrowed from Gordon (1996), but the distinction is common in the industrial relations literature. Soskice (1990) distinguishes the strategies of “cost cutting” and “value added”, Visser (1996) contrasts the “quality scenario” and the “efficiency scenario”, and Harrison (1994) refers to the low road as the “low-level equilibrium trap.”
https://www.carnegiecouncil.org/publications/articles_papers...

High Road-Low Road, revisited: New life in value categories
...
http://www.bain.com/Images/BB_high_road_low_road_revisited.p...

Le haut de gamme

Stylo Parket Sonnet noirA ne pas confondre avec le « luxe » qui viendra après. Le haut de gamme se caractérise par des prix supérieurs et par de la qualité. Pas forcément stratosphériques les prix, mais plus élevés que le « moyen de gamme » évidemment. Je dirai même qu’il doit être plus élevé. On juge aussi un produit à son prix.

Il s’appuie sur un avantage concurrentiel fort : une innovation significative, un degré d’exigence élevé dans le service, un produit plus solide, mieux fini, mieux pensé, plus sain… En clair il donne une bonne raison au consommateur de payer plus cher.

Le bas de gamme

Le stylo pompier... ça écrit !Le produit ou service bas de gamme c’est avant tout une qualité basse et un prix faible. C’est le truc d’appoint, pas construit pour durer, pas fait pour être performant mais là pour dépanner.

Vous savez, c’est le parapluie que vous achetez vite fait parce qu’un orage monstre éclate alors que vous allez à un rendez-vous important. Un pépin à 2,99 €, noir, fragile et qui vous fera la journée maximum.
http://www.yvesbonis.fr/2012/03/choisir-clairement-son-nivea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2016-04-19 09:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bain.com/Images/EBF_Route_brands_best_strategy.pd...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci Daryo pour votre proposition très étayée. J'ai finalement choisi d'employer le terme "entrée de gamme" qui m'a effectivement semblé plus "consensuel".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2haut de gamme / bas de gamme
Daryo
4Haut de gamme /d'entrée de gamme
kager19
4au-dessus du lot / nettement décrochées
Christiane Allen
4de haut ou bas niveau de stratégie et de profitabilité
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de haut ou bas niveau de stratégie et de profitabilité


Explanation:
suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au-dessus du lot / nettement décrochées


Explanation:
...de nombreuses sous-catégories sont au-dessus du lot, d’autres sont nettement décrochées...

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Haut de gamme /d'entrée de gamme


Explanation:
Une suggestion
Entrée de gamme a une connotation moins négative que bas de gamme


    Reference: http://www.definitions-marketing.com/definition/produit-d-en...
kager19
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: when talking between themselves marketers are not the least worried about bruising anyone's ego - they couldn't care less to be burdened with euphemisms ...
1 day 12 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
haut de gamme / bas de gamme


Explanation:
The High Road: Premium Category, High RMS
When a brand leads the market in a premium category, we call it a high-road brand. High-road brands generally earn more than 20% ROS. The keys to success in this quadrant are innovation, innovation, and innovation. Consumers of high-road brands tend to be loyal and willing to pay premium prices. In return, they continually demand improvements and changes—in form, size, and function—that deliver real value.
...
The Low Road: Value Category, High RMS
When a brand competes in a value category and has a high RMS, we call it a low-road brand. Most low-road brands do not realize significant profits as a result of their price premiums; they earn an average ROS of only 5% to 10%. That’s because many low-road price premiums reflect bloated cost structures, not differentiated or more valuable products. In this quadrant, then, the primary goal should be cutting costs and plowing back the savings into lower prices.
https://hbr.org/1997/05/your-brands-best-strategy


Is there an alternative to wage- and benefit-cutting in the face of the heightened competitive pressure created by globalization? In this paper we explore the possibility that even in a more globalized economy, there may be alternative paths to successful performance in the international economy--a “low road” that emphasizes cost-cutting, conflictual labor relations and a narrow set of social programs, and a “high road” that requires rapid productivity growth and innovation based on cooperative labor relations and generally stronger and more centralized labor unions, high quality production and higher wages, as well as greater state-supported social protection.3

3
The high road/low road terminology is borrowed from Gordon (1996), but the distinction is common in the industrial relations literature. Soskice (1990) distinguishes the strategies of “cost cutting” and “value added”, Visser (1996) contrasts the “quality scenario” and the “efficiency scenario”, and Harrison (1994) refers to the low road as the “low-level equilibrium trap.”
https://www.carnegiecouncil.org/publications/articles_papers...

High Road-Low Road, revisited: New life in value categories
...
http://www.bain.com/Images/BB_high_road_low_road_revisited.p...

Le haut de gamme

Stylo Parket Sonnet noirA ne pas confondre avec le « luxe » qui viendra après. Le haut de gamme se caractérise par des prix supérieurs et par de la qualité. Pas forcément stratosphériques les prix, mais plus élevés que le « moyen de gamme » évidemment. Je dirai même qu’il doit être plus élevé. On juge aussi un produit à son prix.

Il s’appuie sur un avantage concurrentiel fort : une innovation significative, un degré d’exigence élevé dans le service, un produit plus solide, mieux fini, mieux pensé, plus sain… En clair il donne une bonne raison au consommateur de payer plus cher.

Le bas de gamme

Le stylo pompier... ça écrit !Le produit ou service bas de gamme c’est avant tout une qualité basse et un prix faible. C’est le truc d’appoint, pas construit pour durer, pas fait pour être performant mais là pour dépanner.

Vous savez, c’est le parapluie que vous achetez vite fait parce qu’un orage monstre éclate alors que vous allez à un rendez-vous important. Un pépin à 2,99 €, noir, fragile et qui vous fera la journée maximum.
http://www.yvesbonis.fr/2012/03/choisir-clairement-son-nivea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2016-04-19 09:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bain.com/Images/EBF_Route_brands_best_strategy.pd...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci Daryo pour votre proposition très étayée. J'ai finalement choisi d'employer le terme "entrée de gamme" qui m'a effectivement semblé plus "consensuel".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Didier Fourcot: On dit souvent entrée de gamme pour ne pas effrayer le consommateur, mais on insiste soit sur la qualité, soit sur le prix
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search