mid-floor

French translation: présentoir de sol

18:19 Oct 8, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / visual mechandising
English term or phrase: mid-floor
"mid floor fixture"

A/1 - Wall bays Number of total bays
Shelves sizes 120 x 60 Number of total shelves
A/2 - Mid-floor fixture big Number of total bays
Shelves sizes 125 x 55 Number of total shelves
A/3 - Mid-floor fixture medium Number of total bays
Shelves sizes 115 x 85 Number of total shelves
A/4 - Mid-floor fixture small Number of total bays
Shelves sizes 90 x 60 Number of total shelves
Merci d'avance!
corinne durand
French translation:présentoir de sol
Explanation:
http://www.ecostyle.it/fr/
Selected response from:

antoine piazza
Argentina
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1présentoir de sol
antoine piazza
1 -1présentoir au milieu du rayon
Nina Khmielnitzky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
présentoir au milieu du rayon


Explanation:
Si "sales floor" correspond à la surface d'un commerce réservée à la vente, je vois "mid-floor" comme sa partie centrale.
Je peux aussi me gourer :-) mais je n'ai pas de meilleure idée.

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: They seem to be simply contrasting these free-standing 'mid-floor' ones with the other type that stand against a wall.
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
présentoir de sol


Explanation:
http://www.ecostyle.it/fr/

antoine piazza
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Salas
19 mins
  -> merci david




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search