Product write off

French translation: radiation/annulation de produit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Product write off
French translation:radiation/annulation de produit
Entered by: Nathalie Coutelle

17:07 Sep 22, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: Product write off
Dispositif utilisé dans la grande distribution

"all hand terminals can be used by the employees to support Inventory, Price Mark down, Product write off, Queue-busting, etc."

Merci
Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
radiation/annulation de produit
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

David Salas
United States
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3radiation/annulation de produit
David Salas
3défalcation de l'article/de la marchandise/du produit
Françoise Vogel
3 -1cancellation du produit
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
product write off
cancellation du produit


Explanation:
Ce produit n'est plus disponible

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Isabelle Josseaume (Estrada): On parlerait plutôt alors d'annulation du produit, non ?
17 mins
  -> annulation (ou cancellation) du produit . . . Explanation: "Ce produit n'est plus disponible"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
product write off
radiation/annulation de produit


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?lang=f...
David Salas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
6 hrs
  -> Merci Germaine:-)

agree  Isabelle Josseaume (Estrada)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, estradai :-)

agree  MMFORREST
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, MMFORREST:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
product write off
défalcation de l'article/de la marchandise/du produit


Explanation:
... s'agissant de gestion du stock, le produit est défalqué du stock (c'est la mise à jour)

... lui permet de choisir l'article à défalquer du stock ou à passer en commande. ▪ minimale d'une référence par période et par dépôt. Cela permet de gérer la ...
www.eis-informatique.com/pdf/dossav.pdf

module de defalquage des stocks - ...
le client aimerait mettre a jour (défalquer) les stocks de son magasin chaque fin de journee pour tenir le niveau de ses stocks PS a jour. ...
www.prestashop.com/forums/viewreply/255353/ -

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search