Sale ends Sunday September 19th!

French translation: les soldes se terminent le dimanche 19 septembre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sale ends Sunday September 19th!
French translation:les soldes se terminent le dimanche 19 septembre
Entered by: Pamela Peterson

18:50 Sep 7, 2010
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Retail / (French Canadian)
English term or phrase: Sale ends Sunday September 19th!
This phrase is for a clothing store that has a sale ending on the 19th. NOTE: This is for French Canadian.

Mercy!
Pamela
Pamela Peterson
les soldes se terminent le dimanche 19 septembre
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2les soldes se terminent le dimanche 19 septembre
FX Fraipont (X)
3 +2Profitez des soldes jusqu'au dimanche 19 septembre!
Jean-Louis S.
4Fin des soldes dimanche 19 septembre!
RB Traduction


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"sale ends sunday september 19th!" (french canadian)
les soldes se terminent le dimanche 19 septembre


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  C. Tougas
5 hrs
  -> merci

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sale ends sunday september 19th!
Profitez des soldes jusqu'au dimanche 19 septembre!


Explanation:
Une autre suggestion.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
6 mins
  -> Merci, AllegroTrans!

agree  GILOU
20 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sale ends sunday september 19th!
Fin des soldes dimanche 19 septembre!


Explanation:
une autre idée...

RB Traduction
France
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search