aspirational customer

French translation: consommateur "aspirationnel"

16:20 Aug 14, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: aspirational customer
Definition:
An "aspirational customer" is someone (usually middle class) who purchases luxury goods to seek to access to a higher-class lifestyle that they aspire to.

In context:
“Our sense is that the aspirational customer has pulled back somewhat in response to concerns about the U.S. economy and stock and housing markets,” Neiman Marcus Chief Executive Burton Tansky said during a conference call.

Companies that want to continue to profit from aspirational customers must make their brands accessible and relevant to them by taking their lifestyles into consideration and meeting them half way.

Marketers who understand what the aspirational customer wants—and work hard to provide it—will be rewarded with fiercely loyal, responsive, and profitable repeat purchasers.
danielmckinnon
French translation:consommateur "aspirationnel"
Explanation:
D'après les archives et la littérature marketing sur le Net, je dirais consommateur "aspirationnel" en conservant les guillemets, car il s'agit d'un néologisme. Et dans ce cas précis, je préfère consommateur à client.

Juste une suggestion...

Dans nos business, tout est devenu «aspirationnel» (dernier exemple en date : «Barbie fait sa révolution 2.0, elle est trop aspirationnelle, Barbie !»)... Il y en a peut-être qui manquent d’a... pardon, d’inspiration.

http://www.lapubquirit.com/2009_11_22_archive.html
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Bellumat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4un consommateur ambitieux
enrico paoletti
3consommateur en mal de reconnaissance
mchd
3consommateur "aspirationnel"
Stéphanie Bellumat
Summary of reference entries provided
Kudoz Archives
Stéphanie Bellumat

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consommateur "aspirationnel"


Explanation:
D'après les archives et la littérature marketing sur le Net, je dirais consommateur "aspirationnel" en conservant les guillemets, car il s'agit d'un néologisme. Et dans ce cas précis, je préfère consommateur à client.

Juste une suggestion...

Dans nos business, tout est devenu «aspirationnel» (dernier exemple en date : «Barbie fait sa révolution 2.0, elle est trop aspirationnelle, Barbie !»)... Il y en a peut-être qui manquent d’a... pardon, d’inspiration.

http://www.lapubquirit.com/2009_11_22_archive.html

Stéphanie Bellumat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un consommateur ambitieux


Explanation:
*

enrico paoletti
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consommateur en mal de reconnaissance


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-14 20:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou en quête de reconnaissance

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French




Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Kudoz Archives

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/marketing_market...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-08-14 16:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.publicitor.fr/lexique-publicite-definition-aspira...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/marketing_market...
Stéphanie Bellumat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Thierry Bourguet: Bien joué !
12 mins
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search