with offset away from

French translation: avec la poignée écartée/décalée de la porte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with offset away from
French translation:avec la poignée écartée/décalée de la porte

14:30 Jul 30, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-02 22:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Retail / Refrigerator User Manual: "Attach handle with offset away from the cabinet corner and tighten the screws."
English term or phrase: with offset away from
Il s'agit d'instructions pour fixer une poignée sur un réfrigérateur à porte battante. C'est la portion "with offset away" qui me cause un problème. Aucune photo disponible mais je suppose que la poignée n'est pas symétrique et qu'il faut la positionner dans un sens particulier.
Sonia Gouin
Canada
avec la poignée écartée/décalée de la porte
Explanation:
Il y a plusieurs documents sur Google (http://tiny.cc/offset), concernant le montage de portes de réfrigérateur, et on lit toujours: "Start with handle offset away from door. "
Je crois qu'il ne s'agit pas de "offset" comme substantif, mais comme verbe. Il semble que "handle" ait été omis ici. Il faudrait donc comprendre :

"Start with handle offset away from door. " = set off away from.

Ces documentations multilingues proposent comme équivalent français : "D’abord, décalez la poignée de la porte pour la positionner. "

Offset = set off = éloigner/écarter/tenir à l'écart

http://www.specsserver.com/CACHE/FRUGUSJYHAYC.PDF


Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Cette traduction me semble la plus pertinente. Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2avec la poignée écartée/décalée de la porte
FX Fraipont (X)
3avec la coudée loin de/du
Hamidou Ouédraogo
1avec l'axe excentré de la poignée à l'opposé...
Tony M
1 -1en la plaçant d'abord horizontalement
ALIAS trad
Summary of reference entries provided
Manual with a diagram
Simon Mac

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avec la coudée loin de/du


Explanation:
Attach handle, with offset away from cabinet corner, and tighten screws
Fixer la poignée, avec la coudée loin du rebord du meuble, et serrer les vis


Hamidou Ouédraogo
Burkina Faso
Native speaker of: Native in MossiMossi, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
avec l'axe excentré de la poignée à l'opposé...


Explanation:
...du bord de l'appareil

If I am understanding the diagram correctly, the handle is offest with respect to its fixing centre-line, and it is this offset that is supposed to be fitted 'away from' (i.e. in the opposite direction to...) the edge of the cabinet; the end result is that the handle ends up being slightly inset from the edge, rather than sticking out (which would of course be highly inconvenient!)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
en la plaçant d'abord horizontalement


Explanation:
C'est une solution possible s'il est question ensuite de la remettre en position verticale.

"away from" n'est pas très clair, mais je pense qu'il s'agit de "décaler" la poignée par rapport à sa position définitive.

Voir ce document :
http://www.specsserver.com/CACHE/FRUGUSJYHAYC.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-07-30 17:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rem : ce peut ne pas être complètement horizontalement, donc autres solutions = "en la plaçant d'abord en biais" / "en la décalant "

ALIAS trad
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I'm afraid it's nothing to do with horizontal / vertical here, and 'away from' simply means 'à l'opposé de'
46 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avec la poignée écartée/décalée de la porte


Explanation:
Il y a plusieurs documents sur Google (http://tiny.cc/offset), concernant le montage de portes de réfrigérateur, et on lit toujours: "Start with handle offset away from door. "
Je crois qu'il ne s'agit pas de "offset" comme substantif, mais comme verbe. Il semble que "handle" ait été omis ici. Il faudrait donc comprendre :

"Start with handle offset away from door. " = set off away from.

Ces documentations multilingues proposent comme équivalent français : "D’abord, décalez la poignée de la porte pour la positionner. "

Offset = set off = éloigner/écarter/tenir à l'écart

http://www.specsserver.com/CACHE/FRUGUSJYHAYC.PDF




FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Cette traduction me semble la plus pertinente. Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  enrico paoletti
20 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  Tony M: Sorry, I'm far from convinced; if you look at the drawing referred to, it is obvious that this handle does indeed include an 'offset' / Sorry, I thought YX had found a drawing of the actual equipment in question?
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Tony, I'm not sure your argument can rely on "the" drawing, since there are dozens of drawings around with different handle shapes.




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference: Manual with a diagram

Reference information:
In case it helps anyone, this text appears in an on-line manual with a diagram which might help in the translation of "offset"

The text is at 1(d) on page 2
The figure is figure 3 on page 4


    Reference: http://www.beverage-air.com/images/glassDoorMerchandisers/ma...
Simon Mac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search