hanger appeal

French translation: attrait en magasin/boutique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hanger appeal
French translation:attrait en magasin/boutique
Entered by: danielmckinnon

19:30 Jul 10, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / Fashion retail
English term or phrase: hanger appeal
Definition: The attractiveness of a garment when viewed on a hanger (rather than being worn). A garment has hanger appeal if it looks good "on the rack" and would entice someone to look more closely, and perhaps try it on and buy it.

Context: If you talk to the retail buyers who attend the runway shows, they'll tell you that one thing they're looking for is "hanger appeal." That's a shorthand way of saying they're looking for pieces that don't just look good in advertising campaigns or on the catwalk, but that manage to scream "pick me!" while they're hanging on a clothes hanger or sitting folded on a shelf in a store.

Even from the context, the meaning is perfectly clear. However I'm not sure if there is any ideomatic way of saying this in French.
danielmckinnon
attrait en magasin/boutique
Explanation:
Fantastique attrait en magasin

http://www.vincent-golf.com/putter-kiama-daytona-gaucher-p-3...

Le disque souffre toutefois de sa grande popularité et perd rapidement de son attrait en magasin.

www.musiqueplus.com/oasis - Cached
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Not so many internet occurances, but after you posted it I happened across this term in "Lèche-Vitrines: Distribution & merchandising visuel dans la mode" by Françoise Sackrider.

Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1attrait en magasin/boutique
Claire N.
2l'allure du vêtement sur le cintre
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attrait en magasin/boutique


Explanation:
Fantastique attrait en magasin

http://www.vincent-golf.com/putter-kiama-daytona-gaucher-p-3...

Le disque souffre toutefois de sa grande popularité et perd rapidement de son attrait en magasin.

www.musiqueplus.com/oasis - Cached

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Not so many internet occurances, but after you posted it I happened across this term in "Lèche-Vitrines: Distribution & merchandising visuel dans la mode" by Françoise Sackrider.

Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
17 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
l'allure du vêtement sur le cintre


Explanation:
"On entend souvent dire qu'il ne faut pas se fier à l'allure d'un vêtement sur le cintre lorsqu'on magasine. Qu'un morceau qui ne nous attire aucunement à première vue peut nous aller à merveille une fois qu'on l'essaie. Le parfait exemple: cette combinaison-short de BCBG Max Azria que j'ai thriftée la semaine dernière. Au premier coup d'oeil, elle ressemble un peu à un gros sac de patate mais une fois qu'on le porte, la taille s'ajuste tandis que le haut devient blousant. De l'attention a été porté aux moindres petits détails du buste tuxédo aux plis français du short. Je suis pratiquement certaine qu'elle irait à absolument n'importe qui. Ne trouvez-vous pas qu'elle ressemble étrangement à celle des Olsens (Calvin Klein)?"
http://modernantoinette.blogspot.com/2010_02_01_archive.html

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I'd seen "l'allure du vêtement sur cintre" once before, but I though it seemed too much of a literal translation from English.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search