contract food operations

French translation: fournisseurs de services alimentaires contractuels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contract food operations
French translation:fournisseurs de services alimentaires contractuels
Entered by: FX Fraipont (X)

14:44 Jun 2, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Retail
English term or phrase: contract food operations
"Restaurant" means any entity whose primary activity is the preparation and sale of food, including without limitation fine-dining restaurants, theme restaurants, family restaurants, cafeterias, donut shops, ice cream parlors, *contract food operations*, food concessionnaires, specialty food shops...

Il s'agit d'un contrat de licence dans lequel la marque interdit au titulaire de la licence de vendre ses produits dans des établissents de restauration. Ces établissements sont donc énumérés.
Merci !
Natacha DAMBINOFF
France
fournisseurs de services alimentaires contractuels
Explanation:
"3 mars 2008 ... bars, traiteurs contractuels et sociaux, hôtels et autres fournisseurs de services alimentaires. L'association se concentre en priorité ..."
http://www.crfa.ca/.../michael_aronovici_elected_chairman_of...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci bien :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fournisseurs d'alimentation sous contrat
GILOU
3fournisseurs de services alimentaires contractuels
FX Fraipont (X)
3exploitatants de service(s) alimentaire(s) à contrat ( ou à forfait )
Arnold007
2service alimentaire à exploitation sous contrat
Nina Khmielnitzky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
service alimentaire à exploitation sous contrat


Explanation:
Une idée

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exploitatants de service(s) alimentaire(s) à contrat ( ou à forfait )


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fournisseurs de services alimentaires contractuels


Explanation:
"3 mars 2008 ... bars, traiteurs contractuels et sociaux, hôtels et autres fournisseurs de services alimentaires. L'association se concentre en priorité ..."
http://www.crfa.ca/.../michael_aronovici_elected_chairman_of...

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Merci bien :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fournisseurs d'alimentation sous contrat


Explanation:
Découvrez notre sélection de fournisseurs d'alimentation pour votre restaurant. ... Voir tous les articles de Alimentation : sélection de fournisseurs ...
www.kelrestaurant.com/pages-content-106-annuaire_fournisseu...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 93




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search