turns and sales dollars

French translation: la rotation des stocks et les chiffres de vente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turns and sales dollars
French translation:la rotation des stocks et les chiffres de vente
Entered by: Pierre Fleutot

21:19 Mar 3, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / boissons
English term or phrase: turns and sales dollars
Bonjour,
Dans le cadre du baratin visant à convaince un magasin de présenter les produits d'une marque plutôt qu'une autre:
"Compare the turns and sales dollars per week these items generate with the projected turns and sales dollars our 12 pks will generate."
J'imagine que "Dollars" doit être "profit", pour "turns" peut-être "transactions" ?.
Pierre Fleutot
Argentina
la rotation des stocks et les chiffres de vente
Explanation:
"turns" ne pourrait-il pas signifier "inventory turns"?

"Forecasting, procurement, and category management of approximately 1,800 foodservice product lines to achieve maximum
inventory turns and sales dollars
, while minimizing shortages."
http://www.linkedin.com/pub/matthew-stone/5/707/a27

"Efficiency measures derived from revenues and expenses including close ratio, sales per square foot, inventory turns and sales per sales employee."
http://furnituretodaystore.stores.yahoo.net/ftfspr1.html



Selected response from:

ALIAS trad
Belgium
Grading comment
C'est bien ça, merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1la rotation des stocks et les chiffres de vente
ALIAS trad
1opportunités et recettes
mimi 254


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
opportunités et recettes


Explanation:
a tentative answer

sales dollars could also mean "profit" as you said

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la rotation des stocks et les chiffres de vente


Explanation:
"turns" ne pourrait-il pas signifier "inventory turns"?

"Forecasting, procurement, and category management of approximately 1,800 foodservice product lines to achieve maximum
inventory turns and sales dollars
, while minimizing shortages."
http://www.linkedin.com/pub/matthew-stone/5/707/a27

"Efficiency measures derived from revenues and expenses including close ratio, sales per square foot, inventory turns and sales per sales employee."
http://furnituretodaystore.stores.yahoo.net/ftfspr1.html





ALIAS trad
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
C'est bien ça, merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Tsikel (X)
5 mins
  -> Bonjour. Merci.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search