retrospective payment

French translation: paiement rétroactif

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retrospective payment
French translation:paiement rétroactif
Entered by: Ludovic Touitou

08:53 Feb 21, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: retrospective payment
Contexte :

Supermarket must now comply with a new Code of Practice, which will be included in all retailers’ contracts with their suppliers. The code applies to 10 retailers with a grocery turnover of more than £1bn a year. The code aims to protect suppliers from being asked for unexpected and retrospective payments.

Je sais qu'il y a un terme consacré pour cette pratique en français, mais impossible de le trouver.
Laurent Cattin
France
paiement rétroactif
Explanation:
C'est probablement ce que vous cherchez.
Selected response from:

Ludovic Touitou
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paiement différé
André Vanasse (X)
4paiement rétroactif
Ludovic Touitou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paiement rétroactif


Explanation:
C'est probablement ce que vous cherchez.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800...
Ludovic Touitou
Japan
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paiement différé


Explanation:
Le paiement sera fait plus tard.

André Vanasse (X)
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search