upgrades

French translation: suppléments gratuits

14:56 Feb 9, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Retail / café
English term or phrase: upgrades
XXX is planning to launch a XXX Loyalty Program this year. With this program, you can sign up and enjoy special benefits like food or drink upgrades and save points for rewards. And as part of this loyalty program, you will also receive free newsletters and information regarding our promotions or special offers.

(XXX is a Coffee drinks company)
Marion Delarue
France
French translation:suppléments gratuits
Explanation:
"Harkins celebrate 76th anniversary with free drink upgrades

Harkins Theatres is celebrating 76 years in business by upgrading medium soft drinks to large ones for free, and throwing in a free refill as well."
http://thedeal.freedomblogging.com/2009/09/10/harkins-celebr...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-02-09 15:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne vois pas trop comment dire d'autre.
Selected response from:

ALIAS trad
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4suppléments gratuits
ALIAS trad
3des "plus" dans les aliments et les boissons
Irène Guinez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suppléments gratuits


Explanation:
"Harkins celebrate 76th anniversary with free drink upgrades

Harkins Theatres is celebrating 76 years in business by upgrading medium soft drinks to large ones for free, and throwing in a free refill as well."
http://thedeal.freedomblogging.com/2009/09/10/harkins-celebr...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-02-09 15:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne vois pas trop comment dire d'autre.

ALIAS trad
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Meyrous (X): D'accord. Pas de meilleur moyen d'exprimer cette idée
12 mins
  -> Merci...

agree  RB Traduction: OK, dans ce cas :-)
2 hrs
  -> parce que c'est exactement ce dont il s'agit. On ne paie le supplément.

agree  Euqinimod (X): Tout à fait d'accord avec la remarque de Sylvain Meyrous. Le RC, par ailleurs, donne pour "upgrade" l'acception d'augmentation de la capacité, du volume. Il s'agit de la mention promotionnelle sur certains produits telle que : "X% en plus - Gratuit".
5 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  FX Fraipont (X)
5 hrs
  -> Merci.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des "plus" dans les aliments et les boissons


Explanation:
voir

Irène Guinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search