OYO

French translation: Accession à la propriété

18:31 Sep 21, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
English term or phrase: OYO
Local Authority: Auckland City Floor Area: 109 m2
Property type: Residential, OYO, average Land Area:
Age: 1970 - 1979 Parking: 2
Wall Materials: Concrete Roof Materials: Tile Profile
Wall Condition: Average Roof Condition: Average

J'ai trouvé "Own Your Own" mais pas certaine que ce soit juste...Et si c'est le cas, comment le traduire ? Vos suggestions ? Merci d'avance !
A♠T
France
French translation:Accession à la propriété
Explanation:
pour les primo accédants
Selected response from:

david henrion
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Accession à la propriété
david henrion
3posséder sa propre maison
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oyo
Accession à la propriété


Explanation:
pour les primo accédants

david henrion
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
17 mins
  -> merci Tony

agree  Didier Fourcot: Equivalent français, par opposition aux lotissements locatifs
15 hrs
  -> merci Didier

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
OYO = own your owns
posséder sa propre maison


Explanation:
to own their own home = posséder leur propre maison

OYO = own your owns

Les 4 avantages d'acheter sa première maison - Comprendre vos ...
www.comprendrevosfinances.com/avantages-posseder-maison/
Il y a des avantages certains à acheter sa première maison. Par contre ... Quel sentiment de fierté de **posséder sa propre maison**, un endroit qui ...

As far as I know there is no financing for **own your owns**. They have a common tax bill for the entire building. Condo's have a seperage tax bill. The lender needs to be able to make sure the taxes are paid to control his interests. If the association did not pay property taxes, the entire building could be sold to the state and the lender would be out. That is why they do not loan on OYO's.
http://www.trulia.com/voices/Home_Buying/has_the_laws_change...

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search