But that was love and it's an ache I still remember

French translation: C´était de l´amour et je me souviens encore de cette douleur.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:But that was love and it's an ache I still remember
French translation:C´était de l´amour et je me souviens encore de cette douleur.

14:06 Jun 8, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-06-11 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Littérature
English term or phrase: But that was love and it's an ache I still remember
Paroles et traduction de "Somebody that I used to know"
Now and then I think of when we were together
Like when you said you felt so happy you could die
Told myself that you were right for me
But felt so lonely in your company
But that was love and it's an ache I still remember
Fabrice59
France
C´était de l´amour et je me souviens encore de cette douleur.
Explanation:
or:
C´était l´amour et je me souviens encore de cette douleur.
Selected response from:

Letredenoblesse
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2C´était de l´amour et je me souviens encore de cette douleur.
Letredenoblesse
4Alors que c’était de l'amour et ce désir douloureux est encore parmi mes souvenirs
Daryo
3 +1cela avait l'amour pour couleur et comme gout la douleur
antoine piazza


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
but that was love and it\\\'s an ache i still remember
C´était de l´amour et je me souviens encore de cette douleur.


Explanation:
or:
C´était l´amour et je me souviens encore de cette douleur.

Letredenoblesse
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: bien dit (1ère proposition)
7 mins
  -> Merci Gilles.

agree  Tristan Jimenez: "Mais" c'était de l'amour...
8 mins
  -> Merci Tristan.Je crois bien que "mais" /But a été utilisé la ligne d´au dessus.

neutral  Kelly Harrison: "Mais". Mais aussi, je me demandes si il y a pas un mot plus spécifique pour ce genre de douleur qui est engendré du désir pour l'autre...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kelly.J´avais pensé à" une blessure qui me cuit encore"mais je préfère "douleur 2.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but that was love and it's an ache i still remember
cela avait l'amour pour couleur et comme gout la douleur


Explanation:
amis de la poésie bonsoir (on fait ce qu'on peut hein !)

antoine piazza
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelly Harrison: j'aime beaucoup!
24 mins
  -> merci, ah ah

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but that was love and it's an ache i still remember
Alors que c’était de l'amour et ce désir douloureux est encore parmi mes souvenirs


Explanation:
But that was love and it's an ache I still remember

Alors que c’était de l'amour et ce désir douloureux est encore parmi mes souvenirs

This is not technical/legal/political or anything that requires total precision. Just retell it how you understand it.


Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search