colour picked up

French translation: couleur reprise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:colour picked up
French translation:couleur reprise
Entered by: kashew

15:24 Nov 20, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / roman anglais
English term or phrase: colour picked up
It was now a bright, clean room, the glass-painted in National Trust Woodlawn Charm blue, the colour picked up on the cornices and door.


It's a kitchen description. I don't get it. Is the dresser and its cornices and door blue or is the color picking up on the cornices and door of the room?
emmanuelle89
couleur reprise
Explanation:
Or reiterée:

[...] entoure un cadran argent brossé soleil sur lequel les motifs du bracelet sont repris dans les mêmes couleurs bleu foncé et rouge sang et complétés par des index-points gris indiquant les heures 1 à 6, 11 et 12.
swatchgroup.com
The clear plastic case frames a sunbrushed silver dial on which the patterns from the strap are taken up in the same dark blue and blood red colours and complemented by grey-dot indices marking hours 1 through 6, 11 and 12.
swatchgroup.com
- Linguee:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2011-11-20 17:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, réitérée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2011-11-20 17:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, source is peculiar.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot! It was a dresser, sorry about the missing word!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1couleur reprise
kashew
4la couleur faisant écho
antoine piazza
3couleur reproduite
GILOU
2(avec) un rappel sur....
ormiston


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la couleur faisant écho


Explanation:
On verrait mal les fenêtres teintées en bleu colorant sélectivement les portes et non les murs.

De plus, la couleur "National Trust Woodlawn Charm" est un standard (http://www.preservationnation.org/about-us/partners/corporat...

Enfin, des pièces semblent effectivement peintes en bleu (http://www.preservationnation.org/travel-and-sites/sites/sou...

antoine piazza
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
couleur reprise


Explanation:
Or reiterée:

[...] entoure un cadran argent brossé soleil sur lequel les motifs du bracelet sont repris dans les mêmes couleurs bleu foncé et rouge sang et complétés par des index-points gris indiquant les heures 1 à 6, 11 et 12.
swatchgroup.com
The clear plastic case frames a sunbrushed silver dial on which the patterns from the strap are taken up in the same dark blue and blood red colours and complemented by grey-dot indices marking hours 1 through 6, 11 and 12.
swatchgroup.com
- Linguee:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2011-11-20 17:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, réitérée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2011-11-20 17:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, source is peculiar.

kashew
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot! It was a dresser, sorry about the missing word!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: (now we know it's the dresser!)...couleur reprise sur les corniches et la porte DE LA PIECE (having read the excerpt)
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(avec) un rappel sur....


Explanation:
Although your question is mainly about WHAT is painted blue, I have just come across this in a text I am translating - same idea...

"Par la présence de la couleur iconique fuchsia [...] par touches dans le point de vente [...], comme sur le packaging (ruban, rappel sur le sac, papier de soie…)




ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
couleur reproduite


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search