Drain out tubes

French translation: drains

10:10 Oct 23, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Erection of vessels
English term or phrase: Drain out tubes
Drain out tubes under base plates used or erection of vessels
akretchefazia
Algeria
French translation:drains
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1drains
florence metzger
4tuyaux d'évacuation (de vidange)
GILOU
3 +1tubes de vidange
Thomas Miles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drain out tubes
tubes de vidange


Explanation:
Une première tentative pour vous. Je ne suis pas un grand connaisseur du secteur, mais j'ai récemment traduit (FR-EN) un texte traitant un terminal pétrolier.

Thomas Miles
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: 'tubes for emptying the tank' is how I would understand it.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drain out tubes
tuyaux d'évacuation (de vidange)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1120

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drain out tubes
drains


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 629

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: Tout simplement
6 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search