PROPER USE OF

French translation: Uilisation appropriée, adéquate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Proper use for
French translation:Uilisation appropriée, adéquate
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

08:33 Sep 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: PROPER USE OF
PROPER USE OF a knife, a lighter, whatever else. just PROPER USE?
FrenchMan
Uilisation appropriée, adéquate
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Uilisation appropriée, adéquate
GILOU
5la bonne utilisation de
Pierre POUSSIN
4l'utilisation dans des conditions normales
thierry2
3Utilisation correcte de
Fabienne Garlatti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Uilisation appropriée, adéquate


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75541
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Mousa: Uilisation appropriée de
13 mins

agree  swani (X)
15 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
40 mins

agree  Merline
3 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  JCEC
4 hrs

agree  Anne-Laure Fauquet (X)
1 day 18 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la bonne utilisation de


Explanation:
tout simplement!

Pierre POUSSIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1491

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'utilisation dans des conditions normales


Explanation:
Phrase généralement utilisée sur les notices de sécurité.

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Utilisation correcte de


Explanation:
autre possibilité, comme l'indique ce site canadien :
http://www.tc.gc.ca/roadsafety/stats/cl9804/eng/crutb3_e.htm et cliquer sur Français pour la traduction.

Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search