System developer

French translation: concepteur de systèmes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:System developer
French translation:concepteur de systèmes
Entered by: Emanuela Damiani

18:15 May 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Computer sciences
English term or phrase: System developer
Réalisateur de systèmes de logiciels?
Emanuela Damiani
Italy
concepteur de systèmes
Explanation:
termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-02 18:23:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



1. Domaine(s)
– Organizations and Administrative Units
– Management Operations
– Informatics

Domaine(s)
– Organismes et unités administratives
– Opérations de la gestion
– Informatique



Systems Design and Development Division Source

SDDD Source Division de la conception et de l\'élaboration de systèmes Source FÉM

1999-03-05




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-02 18:28:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONCEPTEUR DE LOGICIELS
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4développeur système
Fabienne Garlatti
4 +1concepteur de systèmes
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 -1Programmateur ou Architecte
5Q


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Programmateur ou Architecte


Explanation:
If you want a more fancy answer, what about 'architecte', used frequently in the e-learning domain by companies that design and implement e-learning solutions.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  alptrad: à la rigueur PROGRAMMEUR pas programmateur.
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concepteur de systèmes


Explanation:
termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-02 18:23:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



1. Domaine(s)
– Organizations and Administrative Units
– Management Operations
– Informatics

Domaine(s)
– Organismes et unités administratives
– Opérations de la gestion
– Informatique



Systems Design and Development Division Source

SDDD Source Division de la conception et de l\'élaboration de systèmes Source FÉM

1999-03-05




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-02 18:28:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONCEPTEUR DE LOGICIELS

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
développeur système


Explanation:
m'irait bien - sur le modèle de "administrateur réseau"

NB1. developer = développeur (IBM)

NB2. un système n'est pas nécessairement un logiciel.

Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins

agree  TRADL: ce que je pensais aussi
17 mins

agree  depgrl (X)
20 mins

agree  Anne-Charlotte PERRIGAUD
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search