ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

dashboard

French translation: approche de type "tableau de bord"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dashboard
French translation:approche de type "tableau de bord"
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

15:48 May 1, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ WHO - assessment of health systems
English term or phrase: dashboard
PAHO/AMRO proposed the use of a ‘dashboard’ approach to assessing functions. In the WPRO consultation, the participants commented on WHO’s own stewardship role in the international health arena.
Lydia Lakel-Rapoport
France
approche de type "tableau de bord"
Explanation:
Tableau de bord du système HACCP. Article publié par l'OMS.
Ce document présente une partie d'un travail de l'OMS avec la FAO sur le système HACCP
Selected response from:

lina Mavroudi
Grading comment
Merci !
Ce document est très utile.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5"tableau de bord"
Fabienne Garlatti
4 +2tableau de bord
1964
4approche de type "tableau de bord"
lina Mavroudi
4d'utiliser le système d'assignement de la navigation/ de l'équipe
Lydwine
4Une approche precipitee
Pascale Dahan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tableau de bord


Explanation:
tableau de bord
approach ?

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Arnold Baren
5 hrs
  -> thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Une approche precipitee


Explanation:
Larousse-
dashboard-throw-jeter (avec violence);several boats were dashboarded against the cliffs-plusieurs bateaux ont ete projetes ou precipites contre les falaises.
Could this be the meaning?

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: why would a consulting company propose such an approach - dashboard stewardhip - metaphore pilotage plutôt que "y a-t-il un pilote dans l'avion :)
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d'utiliser le système d'assignement de la navigation/ de l'équipe


Explanation:
Je pense que le rôle de chacun est assigné selon une métaphore et que le terme de navigation peut être utilisé à cet endroit.

Lydwine

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"tableau de bord"


Explanation:
a proposé d'évaluer les fonctions selon la démarche du "tableau de bord"/a proposé d'utiliser un "tableau de bord" pour évaluer les fonctions (mon choix)

méthode d'évaluation - d'après laquelle une société a même nommé son logiciel :

http://www.gdss.com/pm/cpm4.htm
"Feedback gauges, like those on an
automobile dashboard, provide
continuously updated information about
revenue, attrition, quality, and morale – the critical elements that make the business engine run." (voir illustrations même page)

Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: ca m'a l'air très convaincant
1 hr

agree  GerardP: cela semble le mieux
1 hr

agree  John Garside
2 hrs

agree  Arnold Baren
4 hrs

agree  lina Mavroudi
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approche de type "tableau de bord"


Explanation:
Tableau de bord du système HACCP. Article publié par l'OMS.
Ce document présente une partie d'un travail de l'OMS avec la FAO sur le système HACCP


    Reference: http://www.asept.fr
lina Mavroudi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Merci !
Ce document est très utile.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search