pecan cluster & cream

French translation: éclats de noix de pécan et crème

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pecan cluster & cream
French translation:éclats de noix de pécan et crème
Entered by: alptrad

02:02 Apr 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pecan cluster & cream
ice cream
lucie
aux éclats de noix de pécan et à la crème
Explanation:
le terme "pépites" est rarement utilisé avec "noix". On parle plutôt d'éclats ou de morceaux.
Selected response from:

alptrad
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aux éclats de noix de pécan et à la crème
alptrad
4 +2crème et pépites de noix de pécan
Jean-Luc Dumont
4crème et pacanes
Richard Genest


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crème et pépites de noix de pécan


Explanation:
à la crème et aux pépites de noix de pécan
yummy :)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bobdelbart
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crème et pacanes


Explanation:
A more usual translation, at least in Québec. Le petit Robert states that "pacane" has gone out of use (in France, that is), but that "pécan" is an anglicism.

Richard Genest
PRO pts in pair: 9

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aux éclats de noix de pécan et à la crème


Explanation:
le terme "pépites" est rarement utilisé avec "noix". On parle plutôt d'éclats ou de morceaux.


alptrad
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nikolao
11 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Red Cat Studios
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search