By this time

French translation: D'ici là

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:By this time
French translation:D'ici là
Entered by: Fabienne Garlatti

15:42 Apr 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: By this time
By this time
Andrea Bailey
D'ici là
Explanation:
(dans l'absolu...)
Selected response from:

Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6D'ici là
Fabienne Garlatti
4À l'heure actuelle
Richard Genest
4rendu à ce point là !
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4A cette heure-ci./ A la même heure.
Red Cat Studios
4jusqu'à
depgrl (X)
3Pour cette fois (-ci)
Arnold Baren


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jusqu'à


Explanation:
ce point-la


depgrl (X)
PRO pts in pair: 107

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendu à ce point là !


Explanation:
taraaammm

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
D'ici là


Explanation:
(dans l'absolu...)

Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cbosseaux
9 mins

agree  GILOU
12 mins

agree  Lydwine
1 hr

agree  Soazig
4 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne
5 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A cette heure-ci./ A la même heure.


Explanation:
As in: "I'll meet you there tomorrow by this time." = Je te retrouve la-bas demains a la meme heure / a cette heure-ci.

Good luck!


Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
À l'heure actuelle


Explanation:
another possibility

Richard Genest
PRO pts in pair: 9

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pour cette fois (-ci)


Explanation:
Voilà ce qui me vient d'emblée à l'esprit.

Arnold Baren
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search