business update

French translation: dernières nouvelles sur l'entreprise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business update
French translation:dernières nouvelles sur l'entreprise
Entered by: alptrad

13:22 Apr 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: business update
The Software Preview will start at 12.30hrs with lunch, followed by an introduction, BUSINESS UPDATE and Q&A session, hosted by Christine.
alptrad
dernières nouvelles sur l'entreprise
Explanation:
Given the context, it looks like they will announce appointments, new technology or offices, etc.
Selected response from:

Michèle Landis (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dernières nouvelles sur l'entreprise
Michèle Landis (X)
4 +4Résumé de la situation financière de l'entreprise
Circe
4 +2Mise à jour commerciale, des affaires, de l'entreprise
GILOU
4 +1actualités de l'entreprise
Fabienne Garlatti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mise à jour commerciale, des affaires, de l'entreprise


Explanation:
possible

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
23 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dernières nouvelles sur l'entreprise


Explanation:
Given the context, it looks like they will announce appointments, new technology or offices, etc.

Michèle Landis (X)
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
39 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
48 mins

agree  nordine
57 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr

agree  Arnold Baren
5 hrs

agree  CGagnon: ou simplement "des nouvelles"
1 day 3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Résumé de la situation financière de l'entreprise


Explanation:
C'est une idée.

Salutations.

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
18 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
27 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque: pas mauvais du tout, ça :-)
1 hr
  -> merci beaucoup! :o)

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actualités de l'entreprise


Explanation:
variante : actualité de l'entreprise
en Frce, on irait même jusqu'à dire les news de l'entreprise pour paraître cool...

ex. 1 http://www.groupedanone.fr/indexframe.html?http://www.groupe...
ex. 2
http://www.loreal.fr

Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search