might not be

French translation: Il se pourrait que ces recommandations ne conviennent pas à l'ensemble des...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:might not be
French translation:Il se pourrait que ces recommandations ne conviennent pas à l'ensemble des...
Entered by: Translation1 (X)

20:58 Jan 23, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: might not be
These recommandations might not be suitable for all situations

(stupid question, I know...sorry)
Translation1 (X)
Il se pourrait que ces recommandations ne conviennent pas à l'ensemble des...
Explanation:
this is another way to express the whole sentence, as you've got doubt hereabout
Selected response from:

Nicole Blanc
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Il se pourrait que ces recommandations ne conviennent pas à l'ensemble des...
Nicole Blanc
4 +4-
Michael Bastin
5 +1pourraient ne pas
MultiPro
4 +2Il se pourrait que ces recommandations ne correspondent pas ...
Nathalie Reis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pourraient ne pas


Explanation:
pourraient ne pas convenir/ne pas s'adapter à toutes les situations.
HTH.

MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FIROOZEH FARHANG: 300% d'accord
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
-


Explanation:
Ces recommandations peuvent ne pas s'appliquer à toutes les situations/tous les cas.

Il est possible que ces recommandations ne s'appliquenr

... ou pourraient ne pas s'appliquer

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
11 mins

agree  sarahl (X): belle marquise...//tout le monde le retourne dans tous les sens !
24 mins
  -> euh?

agree  marie-christine périé
53 mins

agree  Eliane Bannwarth
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Il se pourrait que ces recommandations ne correspondent pas ...


Explanation:
une possibilité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-01-23 21:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il est possible que ces recommandations ne s\'appliquent pas...

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  df49f (X)
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  marie-christine périé
54 mins
  -> Merci

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Il se pourrait que ces recommandations ne conviennent pas à l'ensemble des...


Explanation:
this is another way to express the whole sentence, as you've got doubt hereabout

Nicole Blanc
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  df49f (X)
3 mins

agree  Cristina Chaplin
10 mins

agree  dikran d (X): Pardon!
27 mins

agree  Palma CHATONNET MARTON MS, MA Translation
49 mins

agree  marie-christine périé
53 mins

agree  Mikaele (X)
11 hrs

agree  Eliane Bannwarth
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search