UIN

French translation: numéro d'identification unique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UIN
French translation:numéro d'identification unique

09:51 Nov 1, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: UIN
Information found in a passport
angela asomba-tarer
Numéro d'identification unique
Explanation:
UIN = Unique Identification Number

Selected response from:

FrAngXL
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Numéro d'identification unique
FrAngXL
4numero d'identification unique
yacine
4Numéro d'identité universitaire
Bram Poldervaart
4Unique Identification Number (numéro d'identification unique)
Brigitte Gendebien
4User Identification Number
SCOALB (X)
3 +1Quincy, IL, USA - Baldwin Field
Ana and Michel


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
User Identification Number


Explanation:
Best regrads
SCOALB

SCOALB (X)
PRO pts in pair: 25

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quincy, IL, USA - Baldwin Field


Explanation:
Just a (not so) wild guess. But in IATA codification it's the code of Baldwin Field Airport, in Quincy, Illinois, USA.

So if it's stamped on the passport, it might be this. Just like CDG for Roissy Charles de Gaulle Airport or ORY for Orly Airport in France.

In which case, it should be left as it is, without translating.

Ana and Michel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Xenophontos (X)
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Numéro d'identification unique


Explanation:
UIN = Unique Identification Number



FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: This is it - the acronym remains unchanged.
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  akbeniz
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unique Identification Number (numéro d'identification unique)


Explanation:
Example:
UNIQUE/FOREIGN ID NO. (UIN/FIN)
If you are a non-Singapore Citizen or a non-Permanent Residence who have studied or is currently studying in Singapore, enter your Foreign Identification Number (FIN) as shown below. The FIN can be found in your student pass/dependent pass issued by the Singapore Immigration and Registration.

Example: G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 X


If you are a Singapore Permanent Resident who is not holding a Singapore NRIC, enter your Unique Identification Number (UIN) as shown below. The UIN can be found in your entry or re-entry permit issued by the Singapore Immigration and Registration.

Example: S 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 X


Singapore Citizens will have their NRIC reflected in this field.

http://www.nus.edu.sg/registrar/undergraduate/matriculation/...

Domaine(s) : informatique 1 / 1




Unique Identification Number

Syn.
UIN number


Abrév.
UIN
numéro UIN n. m.

Syn.
numéro ICQ n. m.
numéro d'identification unique n. m.
numéro d'identification ICQ n. m.

Déf. :
Numéro d'identification attribué à un utilisateur du logiciel ICQ.

Note :
Le numéro d'identification ICQ est de plus en plus ajouté par les utilisateurs dans leur signature de courriel.

[Office de la langue française, 1998]







    Reference: http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/ressources/internet/fiches/8390498...
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 755

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Numéro d'identité universitaire


Explanation:
source site below:

How do I get an i-card ... a photo ID (driver's license or passport) to your campus ID
Center ... to receive a University ID Number (UIN) after you have received your ...



    Reference: http://www.icard.uillinois.edu/dsp_faqshowget.cfm
Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numero d'identification unique


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search