in the clinic

French translation: en clinique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the clinic
French translation:en clinique
Entered by: PLR TRADUZIO (X)

14:29 Sep 5, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: in the clinic
Bonjour à tous,

Il s'agit d'un document apportant des réponses aux questions posées par les employés d'une entreprise pharmaceutique.

In a recent study of our XXX technology in children and young adults with relapsed or refractory acute lymphoblastic leukemia (r/r ALL), 55 out of 59 patients, or 93%, experienced complete remissions.
We now have 6 immuno-therapy molecules in the clinic today and we expect to have our first combination in the clinic before the end of this year.

J'ai bien l'impression qu'il ne s'agit pas d'une clinique en particulier mais plutôt d'une expression utilisée dans ce secteur pour désigner un ensemble... Je ne suis pas sûr de moi.

Sachant qu'il était aussi question d'essais cliniques auparavant.

Merci d'avance pour votre aide.
Kévin Bacquet
France
en clinique
Explanation:
IMHO
"short" pour "en cours de développement clinique"
Selected response from:

PLR TRADUZIO (X)
Italy
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1en clinique
PLR TRADUZIO (X)
4disponibles en clinique
orgogozo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en clinique


Explanation:
IMHO
"short" pour "en cours de développement clinique"

PLR TRADUZIO (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 402
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> merci Gilou

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disponibles en clinique


Explanation:
qqc comme ça

orgogozo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 130




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search