medicated lozenges

French translation: pastilles médicamenteuses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medicated lozenges
French translation:pastilles médicamenteuses
Entered by: xanthippe

15:10 Jun 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: medicated lozenges
quelle différence entre "medicated lozenges" et "lozenges"

devrais-je traduire "pastilles médicalisées" ? ça ne me plait pas du tout ...

URGENT
xanthippe
France
pastilles médicamenteuses
Explanation:
comme des pastilles pour la gorge = throat lozenges
Selected response from:

schevallier
Grading comment
Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pastilles médicamenteuses
schevallier
4comprimés à sucer
Juliette Scott


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pastilles médicamenteuses


Explanation:
comme des pastilles pour la gorge = throat lozenges

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
2 mins
  -> merci Audrey!

agree  Arnold T.
14 mins
  -> merci Arnold!

agree  Tanguy Przybylski: Tout à fait, le terme permet de désigner beaucoup de médicaments aux effets variés mais sous une forme commune
14 mins
  -> merci Tanguy!

agree  SBIG
15 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Lionel_M (X): Oui, en général pour la gorge
2 hrs
  -> merci Lionel!

agree  Philippe Maillard
2 hrs
  -> merci Philippe!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprimés à sucer


Explanation:
http://www.rennie.ch/_f/1/1.php

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search