TCI slide rule protofol

French translation: la règle à calcul pour concentration cible du propofol (en perfusion)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TCI slide rule protofol
French translation:la règle à calcul pour concentration cible du propofol (en perfusion)
Entered by: SML

10:50 Apr 27, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / aenesthesia
English term or phrase: TCI slide rule protofol
Can I use the TCI slide rule propofol in children ?
A hardware independent and effective technique is available with using a slide rule for TCI administration of propofol
SML
la règle à calcul pour concentration cible du propofol (en perfusion)
Explanation:
TCI : target controlled infusion
la posologie du propofol est déterminée en fonction de plusieurs paramètres. On utilise soit un logiciel (qui peut contrôler le pousse-seringue électrique), soit une règle à calcul spéciale, style ancienne règle à logarithmes.
Selected response from:

Hervé du Verle
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1la règle à calcul pour concentration cible du propofol (en perfusion)
Hervé du Verle
2dispositif Diprifusor-TCI
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tci slide rule protofol
dispositif Diprifusor-TCI


Explanation:
Concentration (AIVOC) - Administration de propofol avec le ... L'utilisation du dispositif Diprifusor-TCI (réservé à ... l'administration de Diprivan est réservée ...
www.biam2.org/www/Spe23177.html

L'arrivie du propofol (diprivan®), une substance hypnotique avec ... me semble pas justifiée , le propofol soulève de ... target controlled infusion, TCI) ouvre à ...
www.angh.org/abstract2001_24.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tci slide rule protofol
la règle à calcul pour concentration cible du propofol (en perfusion)


Explanation:
TCI : target controlled infusion
la posologie du propofol est déterminée en fonction de plusieurs paramètres. On utilise soit un logiciel (qui peut contrôler le pousse-seringue électrique), soit une règle à calcul spéciale, style ancienne règle à logarithmes.

Hervé du Verle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdcdc: Absolument
49 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search