Script

French translation: le script

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Script
French translation:le script
Entered by: Eve Yebga

10:43 May 18, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / VIH
English term or phrase: Script
Annex 2 Script on the Importance of Testing Biological Children
It is important to know your child(ren)’s HIV status for several reasons:
Eve Yebga
Cameroon
le script
Explanation:
le script de l'annexe 2
Selected response from:

Marcombes
France
Grading comment
Je préfère cette traduction. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1en annexe 2 du document/article
Drmanu49
4 +1Informations
Bertrand Leduc
4le script
Marcombes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
script
en annexe 2 du document/article


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine HOUDY: document / Texte
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Tony M: That's not what the EN word order would suggest.
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
script
Informations


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutes (2020-05-18 11:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou aussi peut-être ''Scénario''

Cette annexe est intitulée ''Script on the Importance of Testing Biological Children''

Il s'agit à mon avis d'informations visant à sensibiliser la population (une liste d'informations ou un scénario à utiliser par des volontaires ou des professionnels de santé)


Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: It's an old / old-fashioned use of 'script' — unless of course they are making a patient information video!
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
script
le script


Explanation:
le script de l'annexe 2


    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SCRIPT_(medicine)
Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Je préfère cette traduction. Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search