too much steroid on board

French translation: consommation excessive de stéroïdes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:too much steroid on board
French translation:consommation excessive de stéroïdes
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

07:37 Jan 16, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / traitement de l'asthme
English term or phrase: too much steroid on board
The next thing we want to look at, was what about patients taking so much ICS/Formoterol as their reliever that they are getting too much steroid on board. Of course, they will get more inhaled steroids because it was their reliever as well as their maintenance.
orgogozo
France
consommation excessive de stéroïdes
Explanation:
une traduction
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5consommation excessive de stéroïdes
Bertrand Leduc
4absorption excessive de stéroïdes
David PEDROCCHI-SAGE
4prise excessive/abus de corticostéroïdes
Drmanu49


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
consommation excessive de stéroïdes


Explanation:
une traduction

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Confais (X)
1 hr

agree  Lionel-N
1 hr

agree  Maïté Mendiondo
3 hrs

agree  erwan-l
4 hrs

agree  Helene Carrasco-Nabih
4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prise excessive/abus de corticostéroïdes


Explanation:
Larousse Médical - curetage - Cushing ... - Archive Larousse
http://www.larousse.fr/
La prise excessive de corticostéroïdes entraîne des manifestations d'hypercorticisme (hypersécrétion de corticostéroïdes) semblables à celles du syndrome de ...
https://www.em-consulte.com/www.em-consulte.com › article

Le réentraînement à l'effort des BPCO : bases physiologiques ...
https://www.em-consulte.com/
L'association de l'atrophie musculaire et d'une myopathie induite par la prise excessive de corticostéroïdes augmente la mortalité chez ces patients ...
L'ostéoporose provoque la fragilisation des os du corps | Bons ...
http://stephanestorm.com/
23 juin 2019 - Les autres causes d'ostéoporose comprennent l'abus de corticostéroïdes (syndrome de Cushing), des problèmes de thyroïde, le manque de ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1045

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absorption excessive de stéroïdes


Explanation:
Le terme "absorption excessive" reflète l'idée contenue dans l'expression "getting too much on board".

David PEDROCCHI-SAGE
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  willy paul
2 mins

disagree  Lionel-N: Pardon mais "absorbés" par qui ? Par l'organisme ? Alors on dirait "accumulés" en médecine, mais pas absorbé qui a une toute autre signification
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search